James River near Richmond, Henrico County VA (RMDV2)
Gage Location: Henrico County, VirginiaSite Location: Henrico County, Virginia
Latitude: 37.563Longitude: -77.547Elevation: 98.82 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 6753 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 12 ft. Moderate Stage: 15 ft.Major Stage: 22 ft.
First Flood: 1816-09-18Last Flood: 2015-03-07 Crest: 12.71 ft.Datum change: 1934-10-09Number of Floods: 174

Click on table headers to sort
MonthNumber
of
Floods
After
Datum
Number
of
Floods
Total
Cumulative
Total
After
Datum
Cumulative
Total
January20202020
February18183838
March35357373
April24249797
May1111108108
June1010118118
July11119119
August77126126
September1116137142
October1212149154
November66155160
December1414169174

Seasonal Totals
Winter (Dec-Jan-Feb)52
Spring (Mar-Apr-May)70
Summer (Jun-Jul-Aug)18
Fall (Sep-Oct-Nov)34