James River near Richmond, Henrico County VA (RMDV2)
Gage Location: Henrico County, VirginiaSite Location: Henrico County, Virginia
Latitude: 37.563Longitude: -77.547Elevation: 98.82 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 6753 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 12 ft. Moderate Stage: 15 ft.Major Stage: 22 ft.
First Flood: 1816-09-18Last Flood: 2014-05-17 Crest: 15.36 ft.Datum change: 1934-10-09Number of Floods: 173

Click on table headers to sort
MonthNumber
of
Floods
After
Datum
Number
of
Floods
Total
Cumulative
Total
After
Datum
Cumulative
Total
January20202020
February18183838
March34347272
April24249696
May1111107107
June1010117117
July11118118
August77125125
September1116136141
October1212148153
November66154159
December1414168173

Seasonal Totals
Winter (Dec-Jan-Feb)52
Spring (Mar-Apr-May)69
Summer (Jun-Jul-Aug)18
Fall (Sep-Oct-Nov)34