James River near Richmond, Henrico County VA (RMDV2)
Gage Location: Henrico County, VirginiaSite Location: Henrico County, Virginia
Latitude: 37.563Longitude: -77.547Elevation: 98.82 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 6753 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 12 ft. Moderate Stage: 15 ft.Major Stage: 22 ft.
First Flood: 1816-09-18Last Flood: 2015-04-22 Crest: 12.18 ft.Datum change: 1934-10-09Number of Floods: 176

Click on table headers to sort
MonthNumber
of
Floods
After
Datum
Number
of
Floods
Total
Cumulative
Total
After
Datum
Cumulative
Total
January20202020
February18183838
March35357373
April26269999
May1111110110
June1010120120
July11121121
August77128128
September1116139144
October1212151156
November66157162
December1414171176

Seasonal Totals
Winter (Dec-Jan-Feb)52
Spring (Mar-Apr-May)72
Summer (Jun-Jul-Aug)18
Fall (Sep-Oct-Nov)34