James River near Richmond, Henrico County VA (RMDV2)
Gage Location: Henrico County, VirginiaSite Location: Henrico County, Virginia
Latitude: 37.563Longitude: -77.547Elevation: 98.82 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 6753 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 12 ft. Moderate Stage: 15 ft.Major Stage: 22 ft.
First Flood: 1816-09-18Last Flood: 2013-05-10 Crest: 15 ft.Datum change: 1934-10-09Number of Floods: 171

Click on table headers to sort
MonthNumber
of
Floods
After
Datum
Number
of
Floods
Total
Cumulative
Total
After
Datum
Cumulative
Total
January20202020
February18183838
March34347272
April24249696
May99105105
June1010115115
July11116116
August77123123
September1116134139
October1212146151
November66152157
December1414166171

Seasonal Totals
Winter (Dec-Jan-Feb)52
Spring (Mar-Apr-May)67
Summer (Jun-Jul-Aug)18
Fall (Sep-Oct-Nov)34