Millstone River at Blackwells Mills, Somerset County NJ (BKWN4)
Gage Location: Somerset County, New JerseySite Location: Somerset County, New Jersey
Latitude: 40.475Longitude: -74.576Elevation: 26.97 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 258 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 9 ft. Moderate Stage: 10 ft.Major Stage: 15 ft.
First Flood: 1924-04-07Last Flood: 2014-05-01 Crest: 15.87 ft.Datum change: 1928-08-17Number of Floods: 147

Click on table headers to sort
MonthNumber
of
Floods
After
Datum
Number
of
Floods
Total
Cumulative
Total
After
Datum
Cumulative
Total
January16161616
February9102526
March30305556
April15167072
May557577
June668183
July9109093
August9999102
September910108112
October67114119
November88122127
December2020142147

Seasonal Totals
Winter (Dec-Jan-Feb)46
Spring (Mar-Apr-May)51
Summer (Jun-Jul-Aug)25
Fall (Sep-Oct-Nov)25