Appomattox River at Farmville, Cumberland County VA (FRMV2)
Gage Location: Cumberland County, Virginia Site Location: Prince Edward County, Virginia
Latitude: 37.307Longitude: -78.389Elevation: 281.93 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 302 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 16 ft. Moderate Stage: 20 ft.Major Stage: 25 ft.
First Flood: 1928-08-12Last Flood: 2014-05-17 Crest: 19.81 ft.Datum change: 1928-11-29Number of Floods: 96

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1929-04-1716.46
1932-03-0716.36
1932-10-1817.33
1934-12-0217.23
1935-09-0619.88
1936-01-0417.39
1936-01-2017.69
1936-03-1817.72
1937-01-0416.63
1937-10-2016.33
1938-06-2117.64
1948-02-1516.83
1948-04-0217.02
1948-08-0416.3
1948-12-0518.84
1951-12-2317.96
1952-11-2116.82
1955-08-1919.76
1958-12-3016.13
1960-02-2016.15
1960-04-0616.1
1961-10-2216.39
1961-12-1316.17
1971-05-1716.17
1971-05-3117.41
1972-02-1416.09
1972-07-0616.5
1972-10-0619.14
1972-11-1516.75
1973-02-0316.94
1973-04-2817.5
1973-12-2216.51
1974-09-0718.59
1975-03-1517.6
1975-03-2019.19
1975-07-1417.84
1976-01-0116.53
1976-10-2117.04
1978-01-1016.89
1978-03-1117.23
1978-05-0517.15
1979-01-2216.57
1979-09-0616.16
1979-09-2316.33
1982-02-0417.52
1983-04-1616.4
1984-03-3017.28
1985-08-1918.49
1987-04-1818.23
1987-09-0919.82
1989-05-0316.08
1989-05-0716.82
1991-03-3016.56
1991-11-2116.05
1992-12-1116.01
1993-12-0616.38
1994-03-0318.37
1994-03-2918.3
1996-01-2017.43
1996-12-0216.24
1998-01-2918.87
1998-02-0516.93
1998-02-1816.95
1998-03-2116.21
2001-03-3116.28
2003-02-2317.36
2003-03-2118.82
2003-05-1916.26
2003-07-0416.21
2003-09-1919.58
2003-09-2317.68
2006-10-0816.48
2007-01-0217.38
2007-03-1716.63
2008-09-0716.98
2009-11-1317.42
2009-12-1016.49
2009-12-1416.47
2013-07-1217
2014-05-0117.43
2014-05-1719.81
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1928-08-1221.1
1937-04-2620.28
1940-08-1523.6
1944-09-2021
1945-09-1920.9
1971-10-2420.99
1975-09-2620.9
1978-01-2621.19
1978-04-2720.47
1979-02-2521.79
1985-11-0520.03
1993-03-0520.78
1993-11-2920.79
1996-09-0724.02
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1972-06-2229.7
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January99110000
February88110000
March1313110000
April66220000
May88000000
June11001100
July44000000
August33120000
September88440000
October66110000
November44220000
December1111000000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall18700
Winter28200
Spring27300
Summer8210