Appomattox River at Mattoax, Chesterfield County VA (MTXV2)
Gage Location: Chesterfield County, Virginia Site Location: Amelia County, Virginia
Latitude: 37.421Longitude: -77.859Elevation: 174.51 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 725 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 21 ft. Moderate Stage: 25 ft.Major Stage: 28 ft.
First Flood: 1901-05-25Last Flood: 2013-01-21 Crest: 21.04 ft.Datum change: 1936-10-01Number of Floods: 79

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1932-03-1022.5
1934-03-0823.4
1934-12-0423.66
1937-01-0623.15
1937-01-2222.94
1937-10-2421.63
1938-06-2424.21
1938-07-2923.57
1943-02-0921.64
1948-02-1823.1
1948-12-0724.39
1949-11-0422.09
1951-12-2423.2
1952-03-2821.22
1952-11-2421.7
1959-01-0222.26
1960-02-2321.5
1960-04-0922.22
1961-10-2121.63
1962-01-1022.84
1971-06-0224.34
1973-05-0123.6
1973-12-2521.67
1974-09-1023.81
1975-03-2323.24
1975-04-0222.55
1975-07-1723.39
1976-01-0422.28
1978-01-1321.17
1979-01-2522.54
1979-09-0921.57
1979-09-2524.06
1979-10-0223.27
1983-04-1923.81
1984-02-1522.1
1984-03-2924.8
1984-04-0123
1987-03-0521.47
1993-12-0921.53
1994-03-0624.59
1994-04-0124.74
1996-01-2322.42
1998-02-0124.77
1998-02-0823.39
1998-02-2121.21
2003-02-2621.94
2003-04-1322.54
2006-10-1122.97
2007-01-0523.8
2009-11-1624.36
2009-12-1422.07
2009-12-1721.05
2013-01-2121.04
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1928-08-1525.94
1936-03-2025.27
1944-09-2325.3
1945-09-2225.3
1955-08-2126.53
1975-03-1825.36
1975-09-2925.66
1978-01-2827.73
1978-03-1425.38
1985-11-0726.64
1987-04-1925.96
1993-03-0826.38
1993-12-0126.54
1996-09-1027.49
1998-03-2225.85
2003-03-2425.19
2003-09-2327.33
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1937-04-2829.27
1940-08-1835.3
1971-10-2732.3
1972-06-2534.08
1972-10-0731.1
1979-02-2630.84
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1901-05-25-9999
1902-02-28-9999
1903-03-25-9999



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January1010110000
February88001101
March57560001
April66111100
May11000001
June22001100
July22000000
August00121100
September33550000
October44002200
November33110000
December67110000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall10620
Winter25211
Spring14712
Summer4220