Chemung River at Chemung, Chemung County NY (CMGN6)
Gage Location: Chemung County, New YorkSite Location: Chemung County, New York
Latitude: 42.002Longitude: -76.635Elevation: 778.63 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 2506 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 16 ft. Moderate Stage: 20 ft.Major Stage: 24 ft.
First Flood: 1904-03-08Last Flood: 2007-03-15 Crest: 16.63 ft.Datum change: 1930-01-10Number of Floods: 57

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1904-03-0817.6
1910-04-2516.76
1913-03-2616.5
1914-03-2917
1914-05-1316.35
1915-02-2516.42
1916-03-2816.53
1916-06-1818.2
1918-03-1517.96
1919-05-2316.78
1920-03-1317.18
1929-04-2117.1
1935-07-0919.45
1936-03-1219.57
1936-03-1818.61
1939-02-2117.8
1940-04-0119.62
1940-04-0417.83
1941-04-0616.92
1942-03-1017.47
1942-12-3119.04
1945-03-0416.79
1947-04-0618.01
1947-06-0416.1
1948-03-2218.26
1950-03-2919.12
1950-11-2618.66
1951-03-3119.19
1952-03-1217.17
1953-03-2516.09
1956-03-0819.22
1956-04-0516.02
1958-04-0716.94
1959-01-2217.9
1960-03-3119.02
1961-02-2617.39
1961-04-2618.24
1972-03-0317.53
1975-02-2617
1976-02-1817.07
1978-03-2216.25
1979-03-0618.24
1984-02-1518.2
1984-04-0617.25
1994-02-2218.97
1994-03-2516.45
1996-01-2019.71
1996-11-0918.52
2004-09-1016.05
2004-09-1818.45
2005-04-0317.4
2007-03-1516.63
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1946-05-2823.97
1955-10-1520.13
1964-03-0620.44
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1972-06-2331.62
1975-09-2724.1
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January22000000
February67000000
March1622110000
April911000000
May02110000
June12001100
July11000000
August00000000
September22001100
October00110000
November22000000
December11000000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall4110
Winter10000
Spring35200
Summer3010