Chemung River at Chemung, Chemung County NY (CMGN6)
Gage Location: Chemung County, New YorkSite Location: Chemung County, New York
Latitude: 42.002Longitude: -76.635Elevation: 778.63 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 2506 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 16 ft. Moderate Stage: 20 ft.Major Stage: 24 ft.
First Flood: 1904-03-08Last Flood: 2007-03-15 Crest: 16.63 ft.Datum change: 1930-01-10Number of Floods: 57

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1904-03-0817.6
1910-04-2516.76
1913-03-2616.5
1914-03-2917
1914-05-1316.35
1915-02-2516.42
1916-03-2816.53
1916-06-1818.2
1918-03-1517.96
1919-05-2316.78
1920-03-1317.18
1929-04-2117.1
1935-07-0919.45
1936-03-1219.57
1936-03-1818.61
1939-02-2117.8
1940-04-0119.62
1940-04-0417.83
1941-04-0616.92
1942-03-1017.47
1942-12-3119.04
1945-03-0416.79
1947-04-0618.01
1947-06-0416.1
1948-03-2218.26
1950-03-2919.12
1950-11-2618.66
1951-03-3119.19
1952-03-1217.17
1953-03-2516.09
1956-03-0819.22
1956-04-0516.02
1958-04-0716.94
1959-01-2217.9
1960-03-3119.02
1961-02-2617.39
1961-04-2618.24
1972-03-0317.53
1975-02-2617
1976-02-1817.07
1978-03-2216.25
1979-03-0618.24
1984-02-1518.2
1984-04-0617.25
1994-02-2218.97
1994-03-2516.45
1996-01-2019.71
1996-11-0918.52
2004-09-1016.05
2004-09-1818.45
2005-04-0317.4
2007-03-1516.63
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1946-05-2823.97
1955-10-1520.13
1964-03-0620.44
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1972-06-2331.62
1975-09-2724.1
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January22000000
February67000000
March1622110000
April911000000
May02110000
June12001100
July11000000
August00000000
September22001100
October00110000
November22000000
December11000000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall4110
Winter10000
Spring35200
Summer3010


Codes and description

C1|Crest information looks unreliable and incomplete and not used in frequency calculations. Some of the floods are based on current flood stage and nearby gage information.
C2|Crest information looks reliable despite potential problems. This data was used in frequency calculations.
C3|Crest height estimated by the USGS.
C4|Crest height is from the National Weather Service.
C5|Crest height affected by backwater.
C6|Crest occurred at a previous flood stage that is lower than the current flood stage. The crests below the new flood stage are not used in flood frequency calculations.
C7|Crest from USGS yearly peak and/or date is different than the crest we provide. In many cases MARFC uses crest based on backwater or ice effects.
C8|Crest month or day of occurrence has been estimated by The Middle Atlantic River Forecast Center usually based on nearby gage information.
C9|Crest date (day) in the month is unknown.
F1|Flow is an estimate.
F2|Flow affected by regulation or diversion and in some cases to an unknown degree.
F3|Flow effected by snow-melt, ice jam or debris jam break up.
F4|Flow affected by dam failure.
F5|Flow - All or part of the record affected by urbanization, mining, agricultural changes, channelization or other factors.
G1|Gage height at a different site and/or datum.
G2|Gage is not an official USGS gage with crests provided by the NWS. Crest information looks unreliable and incomplete and not used in flood frequency calculations.
G3|Gage datum changed during this year.
none,No code; Good Data

Updated: 08:09 AM Feb 08, 2013