Beaver Kill at Cooks Falls, Delaware County NY (CKFN6)
Gage Location: Delaware County, New YorkSite Location: Delaware County, New York
Latitude: 41.946Longitude: -74.98Elevation: 1151.7 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 241 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 10 ft. Moderate Stage: 16 ft.Major Stage: 18 ft.
First Flood: 1914-03-28Last Flood: 2013-03-12 Crest: 10.18 ft.Datum change: 1933-10-01Number of Floods: 129

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1914-03-2810.9
1917-03-2711
1917-10-3012.4
1921-11-2811
1923-04-0610.8
1924-09-3015
1924-10-0113
1927-12-0811.2
1929-03-1510.2
1934-12-0111.99
1935-10-3110.1
1936-03-1112.72
1936-03-1815.02
1937-02-2213.02
1937-10-2313.32
1938-07-2213.46
1938-08-1114.51
1938-09-2113.67
1938-12-0610.42
1940-03-3111.55
1940-04-0911.26
1941-12-2411.18
1942-09-2714.71
1942-12-3010.95
1943-03-1711.66
1943-11-0911.31
1946-03-0910.14
1948-03-2211.73
1948-12-3012.14
1949-01-0610.32
1950-11-2615.52
1950-12-0410.45
1951-11-0710.5
1952-04-0510.56
1952-07-1010.38
1952-12-1112.54
1955-08-1911.44
1955-10-1610.73
1957-12-2115.42
1959-04-0210.21
1959-11-2811.39
1960-04-0410.66
1961-04-2510.24
1962-04-0110.52
1968-03-1713.65
1969-07-2815.11
1970-10-2311.82
1972-11-0910.09
1973-06-2911.67
1973-12-2113.06
1974-12-0812.68
1976-01-2711.93
1976-10-0910.86
1977-03-1415.2
1977-10-0210.09
1978-01-0913.52
1979-01-0210.5
1979-03-0610.32
1979-09-0610.04
1979-11-2612.27
1980-03-2114.3
1981-02-1110.75
1981-02-2012.44
1981-05-1211.72
1982-04-0310.71
1982-04-1810.99
1983-04-1611.67
1984-02-1510.25
1984-04-0511.95
1984-05-2911.81
1985-09-2710.16
1986-03-1513.19
1987-04-0414.2
1988-03-2610.6
1989-05-0610.74
1989-10-2011.29
1990-11-1013.15
1991-11-2310.3
1993-04-1110.81
1993-11-2811.22
1994-04-0710.07
1994-04-1311.5
1995-10-2111.75
1996-01-2711.33
1996-11-0914.79
1996-12-0214.67
1998-01-0810.88
1998-03-1010.64
1999-01-2412.33
1999-09-1711.5
2003-09-0411.33
2003-10-2711.87
2003-10-2911.59
2003-11-2010.01
2003-12-1110.01
2003-12-2410.93
2004-08-1310.01
2005-01-1411.72
2005-03-2910.42
2005-10-0810.03
2005-11-3010.34
2006-01-1812.41
2006-06-2612.05
2007-04-1611.46
2008-03-0510.55
2008-03-0810.82
2008-07-2312.43
2008-12-1212.07
2009-07-3010.61
2010-01-2510.78
2010-03-2311.64
2010-10-0115.69
2010-12-0112.29
2011-03-0711.37
2011-03-1113.07
2011-08-2815.6
2011-09-0713.64
2011-09-0811.39
2012-05-1512.26
2012-09-1814.58
2013-03-1210.18
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1933-08-2417.8
1951-03-3116.02
1996-01-1917.79
2000-12-1716.34
2004-09-1817.67
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
2005-04-0318.98
2006-06-2820.55
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1926-11-16-9999



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January1010110000
February44000000
March2023110000
April1516001100
May44000000
June22001100
July55000000
August44010000
September910110000
October1214000000
November1213000001
December1516110000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall37101
Winter30200
Spring43110
Summer11110