West Branch Delaware River at Hale Eddy, Delaware County NY (HLEN6)
Gage Location: Delaware County, New YorkSite Location: Delaware County, New York
Latitude: 42.003Longitude: -75.384Elevation: 946.46 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 595 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 11 ft. Moderate Stage: 13 ft.Major Stage: 15 ft.
First Flood: 1903-10-10Last Flood: 2011-09-08 Crest: 14.71 ft.Datum change: 1963-10-01Number of Floods: 67

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1916-04-0212.6
1926-11-1712.5
1927-10-1911.6
1929-03-1512.9
1929-04-2112.2
1932-10-0611.37
1933-08-2412.31
1934-03-0511.43
1935-07-0812.62
1938-01-2511.81
1939-02-2012
1940-04-0911.74
1942-03-0911.4
1943-02-2411.08
1944-03-1711.94
1947-04-0611.11
1948-03-1712.47
1948-03-2011.77
1948-12-3112.32
1950-03-2812.14
1950-04-0511.22
1950-11-2611
1951-03-3111.29
1952-12-1112.51
1955-08-1912.67
1956-03-0811.41
1956-04-0512.42
1958-04-0711.92
1959-11-2812.67
1960-02-1211.02
1960-03-3112.7
1962-04-0111.98
1963-03-2711.19
1973-06-3011.57
1975-10-1911.04
1977-03-1411.96
1979-03-0612.21
1993-04-0111.62
1996-01-1911.51
2003-03-2211.15
2004-09-1812.83
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1914-03-2814.6
1915-07-0813.9
1920-03-1313
1921-11-2913.3
1925-02-1214.3
1935-11-1313.1
1936-03-1213.97
1936-03-1814.22
1938-08-1113.75
1940-03-3114.97
1942-05-2314.52
1942-12-3014.95
1950-12-0413.39
1959-01-2213.96
1960-04-0413.42
1961-02-2613.14
1986-03-1513.63
2005-04-0314.12
2011-09-0814.71
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1903-10-1020.3
1913-03-2715.3
1924-09-3015.8
1938-09-2215.59
1948-03-2215.69
2006-06-2819.1
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1917-10-30-9999



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January12010000
February03020000
March314160200
April19120000
May00010000
June11001100
July01010000
August02010000
September11110200
October13000101
November03020000
December02020000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall7331
Winter7500
Spring23920
Summer4210