West Branch Delaware River at Walton, Delaware County NY (WALN6)
Gage Location: Delaware County, New YorkSite Location: Delaware County, New York
Latitude: 42.166Longitude: -75.14Elevation: 1190.3 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 332 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 9.5 ft. Moderate Stage: 14 ft.Major Stage: 16 ft.
First Flood: 1950-12-04Last Flood: 2013-05-30 Crest: 9.94 ft.Datum change: 2009-10-09Number of Floods: 58

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1950-12-0412.25
1952-03-119.52
1952-12-1112.67
1954-02-179.72
1955-08-1912.87
1956-04-0512.07
1957-01-239.56
1957-12-2110.13
1959-01-2213.76
1960-04-0412.67
1961-02-2611.61
1962-04-0110.85
1963-03-2712.95
1964-03-0513.66
1970-04-0310.21
1971-03-169.54
1972-03-0311.35
1973-06-2913.19
1973-12-2113.26
1975-02-2511.49
1976-01-2712.85
1978-01-0913.51
1979-03-0512.52
1980-03-2211.45
1982-02-0410.3
1983-04-2510.67
1983-12-1411
1987-04-0513.3
1989-10-219.81
1990-11-1110.19
1991-11-2310.84
1993-03-3012.72
1994-04-079.75
1998-01-0911.94
1999-01-2410.58
2000-02-2812.19
2001-04-1010.57
2003-03-2111.21
2004-09-1813.41
2007-03-1510.51
2008-03-0512.03
2009-03-099.78
2010-01-2511.11
2010-03-2311.06
2011-03-0611.78
2011-03-1112.25
2011-08-2913.66
2013-03-129.6
2013-05-309.94
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1977-03-1414.16
1981-02-1114.34
1986-03-1514.84
1996-11-0914.4
2005-04-0314.45
2010-10-0114.75
2011-09-0814.4
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1996-01-1916.36
2006-06-2816.85
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January17000100
February05010000
March416020000
April08010000
May11000000
June01000100
July00000000
August12000000
September01110000
October01110000
November02010000
December05000000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall4300
Winter17110
Spring25300
Summer3010