James River at Buchanan, Botetourt County VA (BNNV2)
Gage Location: Botetourt County, VirginiaSite Location: Botetourt County, Virginia
Latitude: 37.531Longitude: -79.679Elevation: 802.9 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 2073 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 17 ft. Moderate Stage: 21 ft.Major Stage: 26 ft.
First Flood: 1877-10-03Last Flood: 2013-05-08 Crest: 19.58 ft.Datum change: 1927-07-10Number of Floods: 74

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1895-04-0919
1899-03-0519.5
1903-03-2417.5
1907-06-1417
1908-02-1619
1915-02-0220
1917-03-0517.7
1918-03-1417.3
1919-01-0318.5
1937-01-2117.12
1940-05-3117
1942-05-1719.56
1942-05-2218.4
1948-12-0417.15
1949-04-1420.18
1950-12-0818.95
1952-03-1217.73
1953-02-2219.15
1954-03-0218.75
1955-03-0719.36
1957-04-0618.78
1960-03-3118.45
1961-10-2117.68
1967-03-0820.77
1970-01-0119.81
1971-02-1418.9
1971-05-3119.07
1972-02-2718.52
1973-02-0318.16
1973-03-1819.23
1973-05-2920.38
1975-03-2017.93
1976-10-1017
1978-03-1518.87
1978-03-2718.72
1979-02-2519.91
1980-04-1518.29
1982-06-1318.37
1984-02-1419.1
1993-03-0520.6
1996-12-0218.79
1998-01-0919.95
2003-05-1918.57
2003-11-2019.63
2006-06-2618.72
2007-04-1617.85
2010-01-2620.17
2013-01-3117.5
2013-05-0819.58
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1900-11-2621.4
1902-03-0125
1924-05-1221.5
1935-01-2323.82
1963-03-1322.3
1969-08-2023.37
1973-12-2724.17
1977-04-0622.81
1978-01-2722.31
1987-04-1624.81
1992-04-2223.64
1995-01-1622.7
2003-02-2324.03
2004-09-2925.66
2006-06-2821.98
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1877-11-2434.9
1886-04-0127
1889-03-0127
1913-03-2731
1936-03-1826.8
1972-06-2230.49
1985-11-0538.84
1996-01-2029.24
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1877-10-03-9999
1893-10-13-9999



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January56331100
February68110000
March1014121300
April45330100
May77010000
June23111100
July00000000
August00110000
September00110000
October22000002
November11011200
December33110000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall3222
Winter17510
Spring26640
Summer3210