James River at Lick Run, Botetourt County VA (LIRV2)
Gage Location: Botetourt County, VirginiaSite Location: Botetourt County, Virginia
Latitude: 37.774Longitude: -79.785Elevation: 978.3 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 1371 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 16 ft. Moderate Stage: 22 ft.Major Stage: 25 ft.
First Flood: 1877-10-03Last Flood: 2013-05-07 Crest: 17.29 ft.Datum change: 1928-10-26Number of Floods: 78

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1926-12-2620
1929-11-1817.75
1932-02-0518.14
1934-12-0116.82
1937-01-2117.45
1939-01-3116.98
1939-02-0416.21
1940-05-3116.12
1942-05-1721.1
1942-05-2218.12
1943-03-1417.6
1946-01-0816
1948-02-1516.1
1949-04-1420.45
1950-12-0416.23
1950-12-0820.45
1951-06-1416.75
1952-03-1219.07
1953-02-2220.55
1953-03-2417.88
1954-03-0218.82
1954-10-1618.14
1955-03-0619.5
1957-04-0619.56
1960-03-3119.65
1961-10-2119.87
1962-03-2218.18
1964-03-0616.07
1965-02-0816.5
1966-02-1416.34
1967-03-1519.22
1969-12-3119.88
1971-02-1419.61
1971-05-3119.17
1972-02-2619.84
1973-02-0317.82
1973-03-1718.66
1973-05-2819.44
1974-05-1317.51
1975-03-2017.79
1976-01-0116.4
1976-10-0917.13
1978-01-2621.66
1978-03-1518.01
1978-03-2718.54
1979-02-2518.04
1979-03-0516.5
1982-06-1317.79
1984-02-1417.3
1987-04-1620.23
1992-04-2218.97
1993-03-0418.04
1995-01-1519.26
1996-12-0216.43
1998-01-0818.43
2003-02-2219.92
2003-11-2018.09
2004-09-2921.69
2006-06-2719.79
2007-04-1617.18
2010-01-2518.58
2013-01-3116.53
2013-05-0717.29
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1924-05-1224.6
1935-01-2322.98
1963-03-1222.6
1967-03-0822.3
1973-12-2724.77
1977-04-0522.54
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1877-11-2433
1913-03-2830.4
1936-03-1825.65
1969-08-2025.53
1972-06-2127.01
1985-11-0530.22
1996-01-1925.14
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1877-10-03-9999
1893-10-13-9999



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January99111100
February1212000000
March1515221200
April55110000
May77010000
June33001100
July00000000
August00001100
September11000000
October33000002
November22001200
December56110000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall6022
Winter27210
Spring27420
Summer3020