Rivanna River at Palmyra, Fluvanna County VA (PYAV2)
Gage Location: Fluvanna County, VirginiaSite Location: Fluvanna County, Virginia
Latitude: 37.858Longitude: -78.266Elevation: 210.39 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 663 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 17 ft. Moderate Stage: 25 ft.Major Stage: 32 ft.
First Flood: 1934-09-17Last Flood: 2014-05-16 Crest: 24.72 ft.Datum change: 1933-10-01Number of Floods: 115

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1934-09-1724.75
1934-12-0120.6
1935-01-2320.17
1936-01-0320.54
1936-01-1919.53
1936-10-1818.19
1937-01-2119.65
1937-02-2217.05
1937-10-2023.45
1940-08-1721.78
1942-08-0918.59
1948-04-0121.54
1948-08-0422.9
1948-12-3118.27
1949-03-2319.25
1949-08-1521.7
1950-12-0521.55
1951-06-1021.13
1952-02-0417.38
1952-03-1217.8
1959-10-0120.41
1960-02-1918.27
1961-04-1317.83
1961-10-2124.27
1962-03-1317.9
1963-03-1218.63
1965-02-0821.77
1967-03-0818.41
1969-06-0818.65
1971-05-3123.39
1971-10-2518.46
1972-02-1418.76
1972-11-1517.32
1973-02-0221.07
1973-12-2120.32
1975-09-2623.46
1976-01-0118.99
1976-01-2817.58
1976-10-1022.41
1978-01-0920.07
1978-01-2623.51
1978-05-1418.63
1979-01-2517.29
1979-02-2623.58
1979-06-0322.64
1979-09-2224.45
1980-04-0917.19
1982-02-0318.27
1982-05-2818.31
1982-06-1419.53
1983-04-0322.02
1983-04-1121.87
1983-04-2420.2
1984-02-1524.42
1984-03-2923.76
1984-04-0518.1
1985-08-1919.57
1989-07-1619.92
1990-05-2718.73
1990-10-2421.94
1991-01-1219.75
1992-04-2223.77
1992-11-2421.14
1992-12-1119.37
1993-04-1717.11
1993-11-2822.48
1994-02-2418.3
1994-03-2820.93
1995-01-1619.24
1995-06-2717.58
1995-06-2919.36
1996-01-2717.93
1998-01-2921.97
1998-02-0518.45
1998-02-1823.96
1998-03-2118.75
1998-05-0821.28
1999-09-3023.31
2003-02-2323.79
2003-03-2120.68
2003-07-0321.32
2003-12-1119.59
2004-09-0917.98
2004-09-2918.39
2005-01-1420.78
2005-11-3019.53
2006-10-0719.09
2010-01-2623.52
2011-03-1117.79
2011-04-1719.71
2011-05-1819.19
2011-12-0819.46
2013-01-3119.33
2014-05-0121.5
2014-05-1624.72
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1935-09-0626.27
1936-03-1829.26
1944-09-1930.5
1948-12-0426.78
1955-08-1929
1972-10-0631.07
1975-03-2026.38
1979-09-0625.5
1985-11-0526.53
1987-04-1725.59
1987-09-0926.65
1989-05-0626.33
1993-03-0526.25
1996-01-2025.03
1996-09-0731.54
2003-09-1925.91
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1937-04-2633.35
1942-10-1636.5
1969-08-2039.85
1972-06-2237.34
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January1616110000
February1313000000
March1010330000
April1010111100
May88110000
June66001100
July22000000
August55111100
September66660000
October88111100
November44110000
December77110000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall18810
Winter36200
Spring28510
Summer13120