Little Juniata River at Spruce Creek, Huntingdon County PA (SPKP1)
Gage Location: Huntingdon County, PennsylvaniaSite Location: Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania
Latitude: 40.613Longitude: -78.141Elevation: 751.15 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 220 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 8 ft. Moderate Stage: 10 ft.Major Stage: 14 ft.
First Flood: 1936-03-18Last Flood: 2011-03-11 Crest: 8.45 ft.Datum change: 1938-06-04Number of Floods: 71

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1940-06-088.44
1941-06-058.22
1941-12-248.25
1945-03-078.84
1945-05-189.75
1946-05-279.02
1946-06-138.13
1948-04-128.41
1948-04-149.7
1951-03-308.24
1952-01-278.1
1952-11-228.19
1953-03-249.32
1953-05-318.2
1956-03-088.76
1956-05-138.86
1956-07-029.67
1959-02-108.1
1959-10-248.26
1960-03-319.28
1960-05-088.4
1962-04-078.01
1964-03-058.43
1966-02-139.14
1967-03-068.5
1969-07-239.68
1970-04-029.54
1971-02-278.19
1971-10-258.45
1972-03-039.71
1972-04-178.85
1975-09-268.67
1976-06-218
1978-05-158.08
1979-03-058.82
1987-04-059.16
1994-03-258.64
1996-09-079.68
1996-11-088
2002-03-268.04
2003-01-028.6
2003-11-199.43
2005-11-298.74
2010-01-259.6
2010-03-149.84
2010-11-308.02
2011-03-118.45
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1940-03-3110.82
1942-12-3010.48
1951-06-1410.68
1952-03-1110.24
1954-03-0111.53
1954-10-1510.77
1961-02-2610.14
1964-03-1011.42
1967-09-2811.57
1984-02-1410.17
1993-03-2911.29
1993-04-0110.48
1993-04-2711.55
1993-11-2811.95
1996-01-1913
1996-07-1910.15
1997-11-0810.31
2004-09-0912.94
2010-12-0111.03
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1936-03-1819.1
1950-11-2515.77
1972-06-2316.98
1993-04-1614.08
2004-09-1815.46
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January33110000
February33220000
March1313550100
April66221100
May66000000
June44111100
July22110000
August00000000
September22221100
October22110000
November55221100
December11220000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall9520
Winter7500
Spring25720
Summer6210