Yellow Breeches Creek near Camp Hill, Cumberland County PA (CPHP1)
Gage Location: Cumberland County, PennsylvaniaSite Location: Cumberland County, Pennsylvania
Latitude: 40.225Longitude: -76.898Elevation: 307.49 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 216 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 7 ft. Moderate Stage: 9 ft.Major Stage: 13 ft.
First Flood: 1910-01-22Last Flood: 2014-03-31 Crest: 8.11 ft.Datum change: 1954-07-01Number of Floods: 68

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1910-01-227.5
1913-03-277.86
1915-01-138.5
1915-08-228.61
1916-09-158.35
1955-10-147.07
1958-02-287.22
1965-02-087.64
1969-07-288.09
1970-04-027.97
1970-07-108.9
1971-08-038.6
1973-05-298.8
1978-03-277.53
1980-03-217.59
1981-02-247.19
1983-04-158.18
1984-04-057.3
1986-03-157.64
1987-11-307.62
1989-07-227.59
1992-03-277.18
1993-03-307.57
1993-11-288.55
1993-12-057.33
1994-03-288.61
1995-01-207.57
1996-01-278.75
1996-09-077.87
1996-12-147.91
2003-03-217.71
2003-06-077.56
2003-09-238.43
2003-12-118.49
2004-08-017.45
2004-09-188.78
2004-09-297.56
2005-03-297.97
2005-04-038.27
2006-11-177.96
2007-03-027.32
2008-03-057.41
2010-01-268.09
2010-05-037.11
2011-03-077.6
2011-09-237.5
2011-09-287.35
2011-09-297.39
2011-11-238.35
2012-10-308.86
2014-03-318.11
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1953-07-229.4
1976-10-0911.66
1979-01-2511.3
1979-02-269.28
1983-12-149.08
1984-02-1510.78
1993-04-029.19
1996-01-2010.44
2006-06-289.7
2009-07-2410.5
2011-03-1110.11
2011-04-2810.48
2011-09-089.6
2013-10-1211.4
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1972-06-2218.33
1975-09-2618.77
2011-04-1714.57
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January35220000
February33220000
March1213110000
April44221100
May22000000
June11111100
July33120000
August23000000
September78111100
October22220000
November44000000
December33110000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall14310
Winter11500
Spring19310
Summer7310