Swatara Creek at Harper Tavern, Lebanon County PA (HTVP1)
Gage Location: Lebanon County, PennsylvaniaSite Location: Lebanon County, Pennsylvania
Latitude: 40.403Longitude: -76.578Elevation: 356.68 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 337 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 9 ft. Moderate Stage: 12 ft.Major Stage: 15 ft.
First Flood: 1889-06-01Last Flood: 2013-01-31 Crest: 9.01 ft.Datum change: 1919-01-01Number of Floods: 153

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1919-07-219.4
1920-03-089.6
1920-03-1311.32
1921-05-0510.16
1922-03-0810.4
1925-11-139.4
1926-01-199.4
1926-02-2611.1
1926-11-1910.2
1927-10-139.1
1927-10-199.2
1928-02-1510.6
1928-06-3011
1929-02-2710.4
1929-03-0610.5
1929-10-0311.2
1930-04-079.3
1932-03-289.5
1932-11-019.36
1933-04-1710.42
1934-12-0211.54
1936-03-189.92
1936-04-0610.47
1937-10-2311.8
1938-12-0610.3
1940-03-1510.42
1940-03-3110.35
1940-04-099.59
1940-04-209.22
1940-09-0111.51
1942-08-1711.04
1942-09-289.91
1942-12-3011.07
1945-07-1911.35
1946-05-289.47
1947-05-2211.72
1947-05-269.98
1947-07-0810.57
1948-12-3111.21
1949-01-0610.13
1951-02-0711.16
1951-12-059.16
1952-03-1211.72
1952-04-299.44
1952-05-1210.78
1952-09-0111.39
1952-11-2211.79
1953-01-249.76
1957-04-0610.3
1957-12-2110.47
1958-02-289.4
1959-01-229.67
1959-09-039.47
1960-09-2010.71
1961-02-2611.1
1964-01-2610.27
1965-02-0811.56
1966-02-1410.06
1968-05-319.08
1970-04-0311.97
1973-09-159.85
1973-12-2110.98
1975-03-209.74
1977-03-0510.85
1977-03-239.16
1978-01-099.9
1978-03-2711.38
1979-01-2110.15
1979-02-2410.53
1979-02-2611.42
1979-03-069.36
1979-09-0610.18
1980-03-229.55
1981-02-249.8
1982-02-049.28
1983-12-1411.19
1984-02-159.2
1984-05-3010.66
1985-02-0311.12
1986-03-1510.75
1988-05-2011.93
1989-05-069.79
1989-05-1711.68
1990-01-309.51
1990-12-049.31
1992-03-2710.18
1993-04-029.36
1993-04-119.58
1994-03-2710.81
1994-06-079.61
1995-01-2110.17
1996-10-2011.83
1996-11-0910.12
1996-12-029.76
1996-12-1410.18
1999-01-249.34
2000-03-2211.23
2000-12-1710.94
2003-03-2110.39
2003-06-0310.28
2003-08-119.4
2003-12-1210.82
2004-09-2910.09
2005-01-1410.29
2005-03-2911.02
2005-04-0311.58
2006-10-2910.58
2006-11-1710.55
2007-03-0211.67
2008-02-029.32
2008-12-1210.26
2010-10-0111.75
2011-03-0710.66
2011-04-1711.78
2011-04-289.26
2011-06-1210.13
2011-09-2811.11
2011-11-2310.22
2012-05-169.13
2012-10-309.28
2013-01-319.01
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1924-01-1712
1924-10-0113.2
1925-02-1214.4
1926-07-3012.4
1926-11-1614.6
1936-03-1213.75
1942-05-2312.88
1943-11-0913.25
1950-11-2613.09
1950-12-0513.34
1955-08-1912.35
1971-02-1412.76
1976-01-2712.57
1976-10-1012.89
1978-01-2612.47
1981-02-1112.6
1983-04-1612.82
1987-09-1412.03
1993-12-0512.11
1996-01-2812.49
2008-03-0613.88
2011-03-1114.32
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1889-06-0125.6
1933-08-2417.53
1972-06-2323.72
1975-09-2717.24
1979-01-2515.77
1993-11-2915.09
1996-01-2015.67
2004-09-1917.36
2006-06-2818.28
2011-09-0824.46
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January1212442200
February1515330000
March2323330000
April1313110000
May1111110000
June44002300
July33110000
August22111100
September99113300
October88220000
November77331100
December1414220000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall24640
Winter41920
Spring47500
Summer9240