Susquehanna River at Wilkes-Barre, Luzerne County PA (WBRP1)
Gage Location: Luzerne County, PennsylvaniaSite Location: Luzerne County, Pennsylvania
Latitude: 41.251Longitude: -75.881Elevation: 599.76 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 9960 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 22 ft. Moderate Stage: 24 ft.Major Stage: 30 ft.
First Flood: 1786-10-05Last Flood: 2011-09-09 Crest: 42.66 ft.Datum change: 1899-03-30Number of Floods: 94

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1891-02-1923.5
1891-02-2723
1893-05-0522.02
1900-11-2822
1903-03-2522.4
1904-03-2722.9
1905-03-2623.4
1908-02-1723.5
1909-05-0223
1912-03-3122
1912-04-0323.2
1915-02-2623.3
1915-07-1022.6
1918-03-1523
1921-11-2922.3
1924-04-0823.5
1926-11-1722.7
1929-03-1723.1
1939-02-2223.8
1941-04-0723.5
1951-04-0122.72
1952-03-1322.39
1956-04-0622.5
1962-04-0222.84
1963-03-2822.26
1972-03-0322.77
1983-04-1623.86
1990-10-2522.69
1996-11-1023.57
1996-12-0323.41
2000-02-2923.66
2003-03-2222.84
2007-03-1622.96
2008-03-0522.01
2010-01-2722.83
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1891-01-2426.8
1896-04-0124
1899-01-0725
1901-12-1527
1904-02-1025.7
1910-03-0326.1
1913-03-2828.5
1914-03-2928.3
1916-04-0226.5
1920-03-1326
1925-02-1325.1
1927-10-2024.7
1929-04-2226.4
1935-07-1025.39
1936-03-1328.6
1943-01-0129.37
1947-04-0724.88
1948-03-2328.76
1950-03-3027.04
1955-10-1626.45
1956-03-0928.17
1958-04-0826.8
1960-04-0229.6
1961-02-2726.2
1961-04-2624.74
1964-03-0728.87
1975-02-2626.26
1983-12-1429.76
1984-02-1629.01
1984-04-0629.63
1986-03-1627.36
1993-04-0229.87
1993-04-1228.62
1994-03-2624.16
1998-01-0924.79
2005-01-1524.74
2005-03-2926.05
2011-03-1127.55
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1865-03-1833.1
1902-03-0231.4
1904-03-0930.6
1936-03-2033.07
1940-04-0131.53
1946-05-2932.01
1964-03-1030.74
1972-06-2440.91
1975-09-2735.06
1979-03-0731.02
1996-01-2034.45
2004-09-1934.96
2005-04-0430.88
2006-06-2834.14
2011-09-0942.66
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1786-10-05-9999
1804-04-23-9999
1807-04-01-9999
1809-07-01-9999
1833-05-14-9999



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January11351100
February46550000
March121213135600
April889102202
May12001101
June00002200
July11110001
August00000000
September00003300
October11220001
November44000000
December11220000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall5231
Winter81210
Spring222393
Summer1121