North Branch Susquehanna River at Conklin, Broome County NY (CKLN6)
Gage Location: Broome County, New YorkSite Location: Broome County, New York
Latitude: 42.603Longitude: -76.16Elevation: 841.04 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 2232 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 12 ft. Moderate Stage: 14 ft.Major Stage: 20 ft.
First Flood: 1913-03-28Last Flood: 2014-05-17 Crest: 12.36 ft.Datum change: 1913-10-04Number of Floods: 250

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1915-01-1912.4
1915-02-1612.64
1915-02-2512.68
1920-12-0312.9
1923-04-0612.1
1926-03-2612.11
1927-05-2512.45
1931-03-3012.16
1933-08-2412.05
1935-10-3112.64
1937-01-2612.88
1937-04-0712
1938-01-2612.24
1938-12-0612.09
1938-12-1112.52
1939-03-2812.3
1940-12-3112.44
1947-03-1612.07
1952-12-1312.44
1955-03-0212.05
1955-03-1312.72
1956-04-1812.35
1959-04-0412.25
1960-02-1212.38
1962-04-0812.5
1968-11-1912.19
1970-04-0312.54
1970-04-1012.09
1972-03-0312.74
1972-06-2312.89
1973-12-2812.43
1975-09-2612.77
1976-02-2212.48
1976-10-2212.76
1977-09-2212.48
1978-01-0912.34
1978-01-2712.72
1978-03-2812.23
1980-03-2212.59
1981-02-2112.39
1986-11-2712.5
1987-04-0612.04
1989-05-0712.48
1990-10-2412.18
1996-05-1212.27
1996-11-0912.38
1998-03-1012.11
2002-03-2712.09
2004-03-0612.76
2006-01-1812.37
2007-03-2812.64
2008-02-0712.54
2009-03-1012.04
2009-03-1112.33
2011-03-0712.34
2014-05-1712.36
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1913-03-2818.3
1914-03-3018
1915-07-0816.15
1916-04-0216.49
1920-03-1316.79
1920-03-2915.05
1921-11-2916.03
1922-02-2414.04
1924-04-0714
1924-09-3016.86
1925-02-1217.04
1926-04-1014.04
1926-11-1714.36
1927-03-1514.81
1927-10-1916.88
1929-03-1717.6
1929-04-2216.37
1935-01-1115.4
1935-07-0916.95
1935-11-1416.28
1936-03-1316.94
1938-09-2315.89
1939-02-2115.64
1940-04-0119.13
1940-04-0615.76
1940-04-1016.11
1942-03-1914.45
1942-12-3118.76
1943-02-2514.18
1943-03-1915.81
1944-03-1814.8
1945-03-1814.17
1946-03-0915.49
1946-05-2815.45
1947-04-0615.04
1948-03-1715.82
1948-12-3114.39
1950-03-2915.87
1950-04-0514.84
1950-12-0416.2
1954-02-1814.55
1956-03-0815.68
1956-04-0716.04
1958-04-0715.83
1959-01-2214.49
1960-04-0115.3
1960-04-0617.02
1961-02-2616.02
1961-04-2514.34
1962-04-0115.17
1963-03-2815.73
1964-03-0616.57
1964-03-1018.26
1972-11-0914.4
1975-02-2514.05
1975-10-1914.31
1977-03-1616.9
1977-09-2614.36
1977-10-1916.28
1979-01-0214.21
1979-01-2515.7
1979-03-0717.25
1981-02-1116.7
1983-12-1417.17
1984-02-1515.48
1986-03-1517.1
1993-04-0117.91
1993-04-1116.21
1996-01-1917.55
1996-12-0214.29
1998-01-1015.42
1999-01-2414.89
2000-02-2815.78
2003-03-2314.73
2004-09-1819.01
2005-03-2915.09
2005-04-0318.08
2008-03-0914.26
2011-03-1115.06
2011-04-2814.98
2011-08-2816.34
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1936-03-1820.14
1948-03-2220.83
2006-06-2825.02
2011-09-0823.94
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January151511110000
February121213130000
March292936372200
April272731310000
May1111440000
June22001100
July00220000
August22110000
September33441100
October66660000
November88660000
December1111550000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall171610
Winter382900
Spring677220
Summer4310