Chenango River near Chenango Forks, Broome County NY (CNON6)
Gage Location: Broome County, New YorkSite Location: Broome County, New York
Latitude: 42.218Longitude: -75.849Elevation: 871.63 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 1483 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 10 ft. Moderate Stage: 12.6 ft.Major Stage: 20.3 ft.
First Flood: 1913-01-08Last Flood: 2013-08-09 Crest: 10.48 ft.Datum change: 1936-08-03Number of Floods: 95

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1913-01-0810.98
1914-04-0210.35
1914-04-0911.4
1915-02-2512.04
1915-07-0910.72
1916-04-0212.18
1917-03-2811.16
1918-05-1410.75
1920-03-2711.33
1922-03-0810.47
1922-06-1210.52
1923-03-2410.85
1923-04-0611.47
1924-01-1210.48
1924-04-0712.27
1924-09-3012.45
1926-03-2510.71
1926-04-1010.23
1926-11-1711.29
1927-03-1412.59
1927-10-1911.3
1929-04-2111.91
1932-10-0610.13
1934-03-0510.42
1934-04-0110.23
1937-04-0710.07
1937-10-2410.54
1939-02-2111.14
1939-03-2710.45
1941-04-0711.86
1942-03-1710.09
1943-03-1711.97
1944-03-1710.94
1945-03-2210.46
1947-04-0710.35
1948-03-2212.22
1950-03-3010.36
1950-04-0511.84
1955-03-1210.22
1956-03-0810.64
1956-04-0512.19
1958-04-0710.44
1959-01-2211.32
1960-04-0112
1960-04-0511.02
1963-03-2810.95
1965-02-0911.51
1971-02-1610
1971-02-2410.19
1972-06-2311.19
1975-02-2510.53
1975-09-2611.34
1976-10-0910
1977-03-1411.93
1981-02-1111.36
1981-02-2010.15
1981-10-2810.27
1982-03-1310.46
1983-12-1412.44
1984-02-1511.8
1984-04-0610.14
1986-03-1511.26
1990-10-2410.76
1993-04-0110.87
1993-04-1112.45
1996-01-2012.48
1996-12-0210.8
1998-01-0910.34
2000-02-2811.1
2001-04-1010.22
2006-11-1710.89
2009-02-1212.28
2011-03-1110.35
2011-04-2810.96
2013-08-0910.48
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1913-03-2713.7
1914-03-2814
1920-03-1313.06
1925-02-1213.05
1929-03-1513.2
1935-01-0913.5
1936-03-1212.93
1936-03-1815.26
1940-04-0913.03
1942-12-3014
1945-03-0313.29
1961-02-2612.65
1964-03-0613.32
1976-01-2714.33
1979-03-0613.58
1982-02-0414.99
2005-04-0314.34
2006-06-2813.74
2011-09-0814.93
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January35120000
February1011230000
March1421390000
April1321220000
May01000000
June12110000
July01000100
August11000000
September12110000
October46000000
November12000000
December22110000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall10100
Winter18600
Spring431100
Summer4110