Tioughnioga River at Cortland, Cortland County NY (CRTN6)
Gage Location: Cortland County, New YorkSite Location: Cortland County, New York
Latitude: 42.324Longitude: -75.772Elevation: 1084.92 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 292 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 8 ft. Moderate Stage: 10 ft.Major Stage: 12.5 ft.
First Flood: 1939-02-21Last Flood: 2014-03-30 Crest: 8.53 ft.Datum change: 1963-10-01Number of Floods: 112

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1945-03-229.01
1949-01-069.08
1952-03-129.33
1953-02-229.4
1954-02-189.43
1962-04-019.66
1968-03-248.62
1969-04-068.42
1970-04-038.61
1970-04-108.95
1971-04-149.33
1972-04-148.19
1972-04-188.26
1972-12-078.69
1975-02-259.94
1975-09-268.88
1976-02-198.58
1976-04-169.3
1976-10-109.16
1977-03-308.58
1977-09-219.53
1977-10-189.66
1978-04-029.14
1978-04-058.93
1979-01-028.76
1981-02-219.45
1983-04-258.22
1984-04-069.4
1988-03-269.28
1990-02-178.3
1993-04-019.86
1993-04-178.9
1994-04-149.61
1999-01-249.78
2001-06-248.91
2003-03-219.33
2003-12-128.47
2004-03-069.19
2004-03-288.61
2005-01-158.49
2006-11-178.31
2007-03-159.85
2007-03-279.54
2008-02-078.54
2008-03-098.19
2008-12-298.07
2009-03-108.95
2010-01-269.01
2011-03-198.23
2011-04-068.03
2011-04-178.48
2011-09-089.88
2013-02-018.36
2013-07-029.83
2014-03-308.53
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1939-02-2110.45
1940-04-0110.97
1940-04-0511.58
1941-04-0612.49
1942-03-0910.88
1942-03-1711.32
1944-03-1711.22
1945-03-1712.28
1946-03-0810.62
1947-03-2510.97
1947-04-0712.16
1947-06-0311.11
1948-03-1710.67
1948-03-2212.4
1950-03-2911.79
1951-03-3111.97
1955-03-0210.93
1956-03-0811.16
1957-01-2311.03
1958-04-0711.66
1959-01-2211.71
1959-04-0312.19
1960-02-1111.37
1963-03-2710.34
1964-03-0512.49
1972-06-2310.47
1974-04-0511.11
1977-03-1412.12
1979-03-0612.42
1980-03-2210.45
1983-12-1410.49
1984-02-1511.05
1986-03-1511.01
1993-04-1112.25
1994-04-1710
1996-11-0910.12
1996-12-0210.45
1998-01-0810.32
2000-02-2810.96
2000-05-1410.14
2001-04-0910.58
2006-06-2810.95
2010-10-0111.31
2011-03-1110.95
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1940-04-0913.33
1942-12-3113.56
1943-03-1712.73
1948-03-2012.73
1950-04-0513.82
1955-03-1212.77
1956-04-0513.54
1960-03-3113.52
1961-02-2613
1981-10-2812.5
1996-01-2013.02
2005-04-0314.07
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1950-12-04-9999



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January45131100
February68240100
March12146190400
April16174101400
May00110000
June11230000
July11000000
August00000000
September33000000
October22111100
November11110000
December33220101


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall6210
Winter16931
Spring313080
Summer2300