Chenango River at Greene, Chenango County NY (GNEN6)
Gage Location: Chenango County, New YorkSite Location: Chenango County, New York
Latitude: 42.324Longitude: -75.772Elevation: 892.58 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 593 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 13 ft. Moderate Stage: 17 ft.Major Stage: 22 ft.
First Flood: 1935-07-08Last Flood: 2011-09-08 Crest: 21.09 ft.Datum change: 1937-02-20Number of Floods: 44

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1939-02-2113.32
1940-04-0115.76
1940-04-0514.24
1940-04-0914.85
1943-03-1715.18
1944-03-1714.19
1948-03-1713.31
1948-03-2215.81
1950-03-2913.55
1950-04-0514.66
1956-03-0813.64
1956-04-0615.18
1958-04-0713.21
1959-01-2214.51
1960-04-0114.98
1960-04-0514.38
1961-02-2615.92
1962-04-0113.4
1963-03-2714.22
1964-03-0616.94
1972-06-2314.5
1973-12-2714.95
1975-02-2513.3
1977-03-1415.49
1978-01-2714.64
1983-12-1415.78
1986-03-1515.02
1993-04-1115.62
1996-01-2015.89
1996-12-0214.24
1999-01-2514.31
2000-02-2814.49
2000-04-0413.35
2001-04-1013.66
2003-03-2213.15
2006-11-1715.46
2007-03-1613.31
2011-03-1213.9
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1942-12-3118.33
1979-03-0617.41
2005-04-0318.67
2006-06-2821.16
2011-09-0821.09
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1935-07-0822
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January44000000
February44000000
March1313110000
April1212110000
May00000000
June11110000
July00000100
August00000000
September00110000
October00000000
November11000000
December33110000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall1100
Winter11100
Spring25200
Summer1110