Chenango River at Sherburne, Chenango County NY (SHBN6)
Gage Location: Chenango County, New YorkSite Location: Chenango County, New York
Latitude: 42.679Longitude: -75.511Elevation: 1037.16 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 263 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 8.5 ft. Moderate Stage: 9.5 ft.Major Stage: 10.6 ft.
First Flood: 1910-02-28Last Flood: 2013-07-08 Crest: 8.53 ft.Datum change: 2009-06-29Number of Floods: 133

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1939-03-278.84
1940-12-298.9
1949-01-068.61
1950-12-048.83
1951-02-018.86
1952-04-058.85
1958-04-078.94
1959-04-028.8
1959-11-288.8
1960-02-118.59
1970-04-038.89
1970-04-098.71
1972-12-068.75
1975-02-258.79
1976-02-228.81
1976-04-168.84
1978-04-018.79
1979-01-028.65
1981-02-128.85
1981-02-208.73
1983-04-258.68
1986-03-198.62
1990-02-178.53
1990-10-248.69
1994-04-168.91
1996-12-028.99
1998-01-088.53
1998-01-098.56
1998-03-108.61
2000-05-148.88
2004-07-298.8
2007-03-278.62
2013-07-088.53
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1913-03-279.5
1924-09-309.6
1929-03-149.9
1935-10-319.7
1936-03-129.6
1940-04-099.52
1942-12-309.99
1943-03-179.75
1948-03-209.66
1948-03-229.6
1950-04-049.6
1950-09-019.88
1959-01-229.59
1961-02-269.77
1964-03-059.8
1972-06-229.57
1977-03-149.91
1979-03-069.94
1983-12-149.51
1984-02-159.59
1986-03-159.88
1993-04-119.93
1996-01-1910.47
2000-02-289.56
2001-04-109.53
2006-11-179.52
2011-03-1110.28
2011-04-2810.35
2013-06-2810.18
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1914-03-2811.2
1936-03-1810.6
1954-02-1713.72
2005-04-0310.78
2006-06-2811.35
2011-09-0811.64
2013-07-0111.14
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January09050000
February09070100
March071300200
April0171110100
May01000000
June00120100
July12011100
August00000000
September02041100
October02030000
November03010000
December07030000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall7810
Winter251510
Spring254130
Summer2320