North Branch Susquehanna River at Vestal, Broome County NY (VSTN6)
Gage Location: Broome County, New YorkSite Location: Broome County, New York
Latitude: 42.091Longitude: -76.056Elevation: 799.19 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 3941 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 18 ft. Moderate Stage: 21 ft.Major Stage: 27 ft.
First Flood: 1935-07-08Last Flood: 2011-09-08 Crest: 35.26 ft.Datum change: 1937-03-03Number of Floods: 89

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1938-09-2319.14
1940-04-2218.18
1941-04-0720.29
1942-03-1818.14
1944-03-1819.9
1945-03-1819.13
1945-03-2219.09
1946-03-0920.3
1946-05-2819.96
1947-03-2518.03
1947-04-0620.77
1948-03-1719.77
1948-12-3118.54
1950-03-3020.87
1950-12-0520.27
1952-03-1218.37
1955-10-1618.49
1959-01-2220.59
1959-11-2919.21
1960-02-1218.53
1961-04-2520.2
1968-03-2318.18
1969-01-3118.61
1970-04-0318.48
1972-11-0919.79
1973-12-2818.24
1976-02-1919.43
1980-03-2218.26
1981-02-2119.43
1983-04-1620.51
1986-11-2718.46
1994-04-0719.39
2000-04-0519.77
2001-04-1019.49
2004-03-0718.26
2005-01-1420.11
2005-03-2920.51
2006-01-1918.42
2007-03-1619.91
2007-03-2818.33
2008-02-0719.11
2008-03-0518.59
2009-03-0918.52
2010-01-2620.89
2011-03-0718.25
2011-04-2718.95
2011-08-2818.9
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1935-07-0825.25
1939-02-2121.34
1940-04-0126.58
1940-04-0923.81
1943-03-1821.81
1950-04-0521.29
1956-03-0822.74
1956-04-0622.72
1958-04-0822.8
1960-04-0123.45
1960-04-0523.2
1961-02-2624.09
1962-04-0121.74
1963-03-2822.46
1964-03-0625.79
1964-03-1025.13
1972-06-2322.35
1975-09-2623.09
1977-03-1422.68
1978-04-0521.13
1979-03-0626.62
1986-03-1525.11
1990-10-2421.07
1993-04-1126.25
1996-12-0222.51
1998-01-0921.56
1999-01-2521.27
2000-02-2823.62
2003-03-2321.01
2004-09-1825.94
2006-11-1721.67
2008-03-0921.01
2011-03-1122.26
2011-04-2823.17
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1936-03-1830.5
1942-12-3127.41
1948-03-2227.73
1983-12-1427.03
1996-01-2027.86
2005-04-0329.14
2006-06-2833.66
2011-09-0835.26
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January55221100
February44330000
March181811111200
April101011111100
May11000000
June00111100
July00010000
August11000000
September11221100
October11110000
November33110000
December33112200


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall5410
Winter12630
Spring292230
Summer1210