North Branch Susquehanna River near Waverly, Tioga County NY (WVYN6)
Gage Location: Bradford County, PennsylvaniaSite Location: Tioga County, New York
Latitude: 41.985Longitude: -76.501Elevation: 743.96 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 4773 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 13 ft. Moderate Stage: 16 ft.Major Stage: 20 ft.
First Flood: 1936-03-18Last Flood: 2011-09-29 Crest: 12.27 ft.Datum change: 1937-02-01Number of Floods: 127

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1939-02-2114.25
1941-04-0614.75
1943-03-1814.92
1944-03-1813.43
1945-03-1813.52
1945-03-2213.69
1946-03-0914.38
1947-04-0615.65
1948-03-1714.13
1950-03-2915.8
1950-04-0514.55
1950-12-0513.61
1952-03-1213.11
1955-10-1615.47
1956-04-0815.72
1959-01-2314.65
1961-04-2515.52
1962-04-0115.06
1963-03-2715.52
1968-03-2413.3
1970-04-0313.43
1972-11-0913.64
1976-02-1913.73
1976-10-1014.61
1977-03-1415.16
1977-09-2514.44
1977-10-1815.16
1978-01-0913.06
1978-01-2713.49
1979-01-0314.1
1980-03-2213.24
1981-02-2113.6
1983-04-1614.72
1983-04-2513.83
1986-11-2714.32
1989-05-1213.02
1994-03-2513.53
1994-04-0713.21
1998-01-0915.35
1999-01-2514.22
2000-04-0513.89
2003-03-2314.16
2005-01-1514.52
2005-03-3015.08
2005-11-3013.11
2006-01-1913.12
2006-11-1715.59
2007-03-1614.2
2008-02-0713.58
2008-03-0914.35
2010-01-2615.09
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1940-04-0119
1940-04-0916.4
1942-12-3119.7
1946-05-2816.63
1948-03-2219.84
1956-03-0816.84
1958-04-0816.81
1960-04-0117.56
1960-04-0516.26
1961-02-2617.43
1964-03-0618.18
1964-03-1117.92
1975-02-2516.25
1979-03-0619.66
1983-12-1419.94
1984-02-1618.03
1984-04-0618.14
1986-03-1518.12
1990-10-2416.2
1993-04-0218.74
1993-04-1119.28
1996-12-0216.54
2000-02-2816.65
2004-09-1818.63
2011-03-1116.17
2011-04-2816.7
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1936-03-1821.4
1972-06-2321.24
2006-06-2922.52
2011-09-0826.67
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January1010110000
February99440000
March3232770100
April151510100000
May55110000
June00002200
July00000000
August11000000
September33221100
October88110000
November66000000
December55330000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall17310
Winter24800
Spring521810
Summer1020