Potomac River near Washington DC Little Falls pump station, Montgomery County MD (BRKM2)
Gage Location: Montgomery County, MarylandSite Location: Montgomery County, Maryland
Latitude: 38.949Longitude: -77.128Elevation: 37.95 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 11560 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 10 ft. Moderate Stage: 12 ft.Major Stage: 14 ft.
First Flood: 1932-05-14Last Flood: 2014-05-17 Crest: 11.7 ft.Datum change: 1930-03-01Number of Floods: 92

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1933-04-1910.15
1933-08-2510.57
1936-02-1710.37
1936-03-1311.16
1937-01-2410.5
1937-02-2310.58
1937-08-2710.1
1940-04-2211.29
1948-02-1610.69
1948-04-1610.69
1949-07-1910.26
1950-02-0310.01
1952-03-1311.95
1953-03-2611.44
1955-03-2311.47
1956-04-0910.46
1956-07-2110.75
1957-02-1211.1
1957-04-0711.4
1958-03-0110.18
1958-03-2911.19
1961-04-1411.71
1961-04-1810.37
1962-03-0111.05
1962-03-1411.42
1963-03-1511.64
1964-03-0611.85
1964-05-0111.59
1967-03-0911.48
1973-12-2810.36
1978-01-2810.47
1978-03-1610.83
1984-03-3010.74
1986-03-1610.09
1987-04-1911.41
1993-03-2510.16
1993-04-1810.55
1993-11-2910.09
1994-03-3010.37
1998-01-1010.43
1998-03-2210.79
2003-09-2111.44
2003-12-1210.87
2005-03-3010.28
2008-05-1310.04
2010-01-2710.98
2011-03-1210.88
2011-04-1811.69
2011-05-1911.4
2012-10-3110.33
2014-05-1711.7
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1933-04-2212.8
1934-12-0213.5
1939-02-0512.6
1942-05-2413.17
1942-12-3113.15
1945-09-2013.88
1949-06-2013
1950-12-0613.85
1950-12-0912.48
1951-06-1512.09
1952-11-2313.76
1954-03-0312.47
1954-10-1713.3
1958-05-0712.02
1960-04-0112.29
1960-04-0613.35
1960-05-1013.66
1961-02-2113.15
1961-02-2712.23
1962-03-2313.43
1963-03-0712.87
1963-03-2113.91
1975-03-2112.23
1975-09-2713.39
1976-10-1113.18
1979-02-2613.12
1984-02-1613.73
1993-03-0612.35
2010-03-1512.82
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1932-05-1415.25
1936-02-2714.69
1936-03-1928.1
1937-04-2823.3
1937-10-3015.62
1942-10-1726.88
1952-04-2914.17
1955-08-2017.6
1972-06-2422.03
1985-11-0717.99
1996-01-2119.29
1996-09-0817.84
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January44001100
February55551100
March1919771100
April1010332200
May44331100
June00221100
July22000000
August22001100
September11221100
October11222200
November11111100
December22440000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall3540
Winter11920
Spring331340
Summer4220