Monocacy River at Jug Bridge near Frederick, Frederick County MD (FDKM2)
Gage Location: Frederick County, MarylandSite Location: Frederick County, Maryland
Latitude: 39.028Longitude: -77.366Elevation: 231.92 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 817 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 15 ft. Moderate Stage: 17 ft.Major Stage: 20 ft.
First Flood: 1889-06-01Last Flood: 2014-03-31 Crest: 15.52 ft.Datum change: 1929-10-01Number of Floods: 112

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1929-10-0316
1933-08-1116.08
1933-09-1715.98
1934-09-3015.38
1936-03-1216.4
1937-11-1416.75
1940-09-2616.59
1942-10-1616.97
1942-12-3016.57
1945-09-1915.5
1948-01-0215.43
1949-01-0615.66
1949-07-1916.07
1950-03-2315.09
1955-03-2316.17
1955-08-1315.98
1957-12-2116.41
1957-12-2715.33
1966-02-1415.63
1970-04-1515.27
1970-07-1016.48
1973-12-2716.28
1974-03-3115.55
1975-03-2015.93
1977-04-0516.64
1978-03-2715.72
1979-10-0216.57
1984-03-2916
1990-10-2415.18
1992-11-2315.21
1992-12-1216.99
1993-04-1715.32
1995-01-2116.18
1996-01-2816.32
1996-10-1916.7
1998-02-1815.17
2000-03-2216.43
2000-12-1815.89
2003-01-0215.17
2003-05-1715.86
2003-06-0815.1
2004-02-0716.35
2005-01-1516.98
2005-03-2915.69
2006-06-2815.29
2008-12-1216.54
2010-01-2616.71
2010-03-1416.92
2011-03-0716.01
2011-03-1116.94
2014-03-3115.52
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1934-12-0217.2
1940-04-2117.53
1940-09-0117.85
1942-05-2217.4
1943-05-2118.74
1943-11-0918.05
1944-01-0419.01
1945-11-2917.15
1946-06-0319.27
1948-12-3117.14
1950-12-0517.3
1952-03-1117.76
1952-04-2718.41
1952-11-2217.73
1965-03-0617.15
1966-09-1518.34
1967-03-0818.42
1979-02-2619.4
1980-03-2217.34
1983-04-1119.34
1983-04-1617.15
1983-12-1418.24
1985-02-1319.38
1987-11-3018.28
1988-05-1918.47
1989-05-0717.04
1993-03-0518.41
1993-03-2417.68
1996-09-0717.74
1996-12-1418.15
1998-01-0917.79
1998-03-2117.74
2003-09-2419.71
2004-09-2917.65
2005-04-0317.43
2007-03-0317.07
2008-05-1317.04
2009-12-2718.12
2011-09-0917.04
2013-01-3117.57
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1889-06-0130
1933-08-2428.1
1934-09-1721.6
1937-04-2721.7
1942-08-1420.29
1949-07-1321.3
1972-06-2335.9
1975-09-2630.8
1976-10-1025.38
1978-01-2720.33
1979-01-2520.25
1979-09-0622.03
1984-02-1520.01
1993-11-2920.13
1993-12-0620.64
1996-01-2023.67
1996-06-2022.54
2003-12-1220.92
2011-04-1720.61
2011-11-2320.25
2012-10-3121.77
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January77333300
February33221100
March1313880000
April33552200
May11550000
June22112300
July22001100
August22002200
September44663300
October55002200
November22442200
December77662200


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall111070
Winter171160
Spring171820
Summer6160