Cacapon River near Great Cacapon, Morgan County WV (GCPW2)
Gage Location: Morgan County, West VirginiaSite Location: Morgan County, West Virginia
Latitude: 39.5822Longitude: -78.31Elevation: 456.6 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 675 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 9 ft. Moderate Stage: 16 ft.Major Stage: 20 ft.
First Flood: 1889-06-01Last Flood: 2014-05-16 Crest: 14.54 ft.Datum change: 2012-09-27Number of Floods: 81

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1925-02-129.8
1926-11-1610.2
1929-10-039.6
1933-08-2414.6
1934-12-029.8
1939-02-0412.54
1940-04-2110.29
1942-05-2312.27
1944-05-0710.16
1945-09-1912.54
1948-04-1412.29
1949-06-2913.41
1950-02-029.39
1950-12-0514.83
1952-04-2814.34
1952-11-2213.68
1956-03-159.04
1957-04-069.85
1959-06-0312.02
1960-05-0915.74
1961-02-2012.11
1962-03-2213.64
1963-03-2014.85
1964-03-0510.2
1965-03-0611.16
1967-03-0814.2
1968-03-1711.19
1970-01-309.59
1971-02-1410.58
1973-04-2810.9
1973-12-2714.11
1976-01-0113.83
1978-01-2615.03
1979-02-2613.69
1980-05-0111.48
1982-06-1413.38
1983-04-2512.6
1984-02-1515.01
1987-04-1714.44
1988-05-0714.64
1989-05-179.37
1991-03-2413.31
1992-04-2210.84
1993-11-2812.79
1995-01-1611.57
1996-11-0911.2
1997-11-0811.81
2000-02-199.92
2003-12-1112.54
2005-03-2910.21
2005-11-3010.85
2007-04-1614.61
2008-04-2110.88
2009-05-0511.86
2010-03-1413.92
2012-10-3015.05
2013-01-3110.89
2013-05-0812.39
2013-12-0711.05
2013-12-309.36
2014-02-0610.84
2014-02-2210.68
2014-05-1614.54
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1924-05-1219.32
1928-05-0117.38
1932-05-1317.9
1937-10-2816.1
1954-03-0217.3
1975-03-2016.35
1976-10-1017.52
1985-02-1216.31
1993-03-0516.96
2003-09-2019.17
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1889-06-0124.7
1929-04-1720
1936-03-1830.1
1937-04-2622.6
1942-10-1623.67
1955-08-1924.3
1972-06-2222.17
1985-11-0521.95
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January15000000
February210010000
March010030100
April010000200
May29030000
June03000200
July00000000
August01000100
September01010000
October12020100
November06000100
December26000000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall9320
Winter21100
Spring29630
Summer4030