Opequon Creek near Martinsburg, Berkeley County WV (MBGW2)
Gage Location: Berkeley County, West VirginiaSite Location: Berkeley County, West Virginia
Latitude: 39.424Longitude: -77.939Elevation: 354.89 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 273 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 10 ft. Moderate Stage: 12.5 ft.Major Stage: 15 ft.
First Flood: 1936-03-18Last Flood: 2014-05-17 Crest: 15.21 ft.Datum change: 1947-07-23Number of Floods: 142

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1948-12-1710.27
1948-12-3010.41
1950-05-1910.36
1950-11-2611.08
1951-04-1310.98
1952-09-0111.65
1955-08-1311.13
1955-08-1911.92
1959-06-0311.54
1961-02-2010.56
1961-04-1310.67
1962-03-1310.54
1963-03-2010.77
1964-03-0410.35
1965-03-0510.9
1967-03-0711.76
1968-03-1710.27
1971-02-1412.24
1971-05-3111.02
1972-02-1410.92
1972-11-2011.28
1972-12-2210.62
1973-04-2810.41
1973-10-2910.51
1973-12-2711.01
1975-03-2011.64
1975-06-0112.21
1975-10-1810.43
1976-01-0112.08
1977-04-0511.18
1978-01-2610.44
1978-03-1512.16
1978-03-2710.89
1978-05-1710.27
1979-01-2210.61
1979-01-2511.81
1979-07-2010.64
1979-10-1111.58
1980-05-2210.9
1983-03-1910.42
1983-04-1011.03
1983-04-2511.77
1984-02-2410.44
1984-04-0511.27
1984-04-1510.14
1984-11-2911.6
1986-03-1511.43
1987-04-0510.67
1987-04-1712.05
1988-05-0711.15
1988-05-2112.16
1990-10-2311.64
1990-12-3110.26
1991-03-2411.5
1992-03-0710.03
1992-12-1111.59
1993-03-2210.31
1993-03-2411.07
1993-03-2810.46
1993-04-0210.42
1993-04-1711.79
1993-04-2210.37
1993-12-0512.45
1994-02-2510.94
1994-03-1111.87
1994-03-2911.58
1994-08-1810.91
1995-01-1610.81
1995-10-2211.25
1996-01-2710.86
1996-03-2011.96
1996-04-0211.01
1996-08-0111.78
1996-08-0311.62
1996-08-1311.92
1996-10-1912.37
1996-12-1410.91
1997-03-0410.36
1997-11-0812.16
1998-01-0910.57
1998-01-2912.08
1998-02-2411.47
1998-03-1910.49
2001-03-2210.58
2003-01-0211.41
2003-02-2310.5
2003-03-2111.51
2003-09-2010.36
2005-03-2912.02
2005-11-3011.7
2007-04-1610.59
2008-04-2710.66
2009-05-0510.07
2009-12-1010.42
2010-01-2612.15
2010-03-2910.63
2010-12-0210.13
2011-03-1110.23
2011-04-1712.4
2011-04-2810.38
2011-05-1812.32
2011-12-0810.23
2013-01-3112.04
2013-12-0710.6
2013-12-3010.5
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1950-12-0414.12
1952-04-2813.09
1952-11-2213.12
1972-12-0913.09
1975-09-2514.15
1976-10-1014.73
1978-08-0713.5
1984-02-1514.99
1984-03-2913.72
1990-10-1314.07
1993-11-2813.26
1998-02-0613.09
1998-03-2114.41
2004-09-0913.21
2012-10-3113.46
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1936-03-1817.5
1970-11-1315.81
1972-06-2217.45
1988-05-1916.29
1992-04-2215.27
1993-03-0515.38
1996-01-2018.76
1996-09-0715.06
2014-05-1715.21
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January1111001100
February99220000
March2727221200
April1919111100
May99002200
June66001100
July22000000
August66110000
September22221100
October66330000
November77221100
December1414220000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall15720
Winter34410
Spring55350
Summer14110