Potomac River at Point of Rocks, Frederick County MD (PORM2)
Gage Location: Frederick County, MarylandSite Location: Frederick County, Maryland
Latitude: 39.274Longitude: -77.543Elevation: 200.63 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 9651 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 16 ft. Moderate Stage: 20 ft.Major Stage: 25 ft.
First Flood: 1889-06-02Last Flood: 2014-05-17 Crest: 22.62 ft.Datum change: 1929-10-28Number of Floods: 115

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1898-08-1218
1899-03-0618.1
1903-03-0116.6
1907-03-1517.6
1911-09-0116.1
1916-03-2918.3
1917-03-1318.1
1918-04-1618.6
1920-03-0616.4
1929-10-2317.4
1933-04-2119.3
1934-12-0219.78
1936-02-2818.13
1939-02-0519.39
1948-04-1516.04
1950-12-0918.42
1951-06-1517.52
1952-03-1317.12
1952-11-2319.68
1954-03-0318.65
1960-04-0117.35
1960-04-0618.25
1961-02-2117.9
1961-02-2716.6
1962-03-2319.45
1963-03-0717.6
1964-03-0616
1965-03-0617.35
1970-04-0316.64
1972-10-0818.28
1973-04-2916.58
1976-01-0218.71
1978-03-2818.43
1978-05-1717.67
1979-01-2517.29
1979-09-0716.19
1982-06-1516.66
1983-04-2619.21
1984-04-0619.49
1986-03-1619.35
1988-05-2017.01
1992-04-2316.25
1993-03-2518.12
1993-04-0318.19
1993-11-2919.25
1994-02-2516.03
1994-03-1117.78
1994-03-3019
1996-01-2816.53
1996-03-2116.6
1997-11-0917.37
1998-02-0617.99
1998-02-1918.23
2003-01-0316.25
2003-02-2416.5
2003-03-2216.85
2003-12-1219.58
2004-09-3017.25
2005-03-3019.37
2007-04-1717
2008-05-1316.99
2009-05-0617.5
2011-03-1219.92
2012-10-3118.19
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1901-04-2222
1908-01-1321.6
1910-06-1823.5
1913-03-2820
1915-06-0420
1928-05-0221.3
1929-04-1824.94
1932-05-1423.34
1937-10-3024.93
1942-05-2421.13
1942-12-3120.47
1945-09-2021.98
1949-06-2021.2
1950-12-0520.75
1952-04-2920.67
1954-10-1721.02
1960-05-1020.28
1963-03-2120.47
1967-03-0822.53
1973-12-2821.27
1975-09-2624.35
1978-01-2821.22
1978-03-1622.01
1984-03-3020.8
1987-04-1823.49
1993-03-0624.94
1993-04-1820.17
1998-01-1020.07
1998-03-2220.24
2003-09-2123.12
2010-01-2621.42
2011-04-1822.52
2011-05-1922.15
2014-05-1722.62
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1889-06-0240.2
1896-10-0127.2
1902-03-0229
1924-05-1332.2
1936-03-1941.03
1937-04-2733.86
1942-10-1640.43
1955-08-2029.08
1972-06-2337.43
1975-03-2126.15
1976-10-1127.25
1979-02-2725.94
1984-02-1628.14
1985-11-0736.28
1996-01-2136.34
1996-09-0836.26
2010-03-1525.52
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January44341100
February88002200
March1521673400
April1112461100
May44560100
June22131200
July00000000
August01001100
September23331100
October23222300
November33001100
December33330000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall9550
Winter15730
Spring371960
Summer3330