Potomac River at Shepherdstown, Jefferson County WV (SHEW2)
Gage Location: Jefferson County, West VirginiaSite Location: Jefferson County, West Virginia
Latitude: 39.435Longitude: -77.801Elevation: 281 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 5939 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 15 ft. Moderate Stage: 18 ft.Major Stage: 22 ft.
First Flood: 1889-06-01Last Flood: 2014-05-17 Crest: 20.5 ft.Datum change: 1889-01-01Number of Floods: 123

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1929-03-0715.49
1936-03-1316.52
1936-03-2216.9
1937-01-2316.16
1939-04-1815.75
1940-04-2117.75
1940-06-0116.35
1948-12-1716.9
1951-03-3115.23
1952-03-1217.81
1955-03-2317.83
1957-02-1115.28
1958-05-0715.88
1960-04-0117.33
1960-04-0517.32
1964-03-0616.94
1966-02-1416.23
1968-03-1815.69
1968-05-2915.27
1970-12-2415.68
1971-02-2417.86
1972-02-2715.7
1972-12-1017.02
1972-12-2315.1
1973-04-2917.06
1975-10-1916.37
1977-04-0616.57
1979-01-2516.55
1979-03-0715.54
1982-03-1815.12
1982-06-1416.64
1985-02-1315.08
1986-02-2015.3
1987-04-0516.53
1988-05-0717.63
1989-05-1716.2
1991-01-1816.12
1991-03-2416.11
1993-03-2517.86
1993-03-2915.64
1994-02-1116.3
1994-02-2516.2
1994-03-0916.8
1996-01-2815
1996-12-0315
1998-01-0917.17
1998-02-0615.04
1998-02-1915.3
1998-04-2115.65
2003-01-0316.57
2003-03-2216.73
2003-05-1215.5
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1929-10-2319.83
1933-04-2119.1
1936-02-2819.21
1939-02-0520.36
1942-05-2418.97
1942-12-3121.4
1945-09-1919.31
1948-04-1518.49
1949-06-1919.84
1950-12-0519.5
1950-12-0918
1951-06-1519.6
1952-04-2919.09
1952-11-2319.98
1954-03-0319.47
1960-05-1020.35
1961-02-2018.57
1961-02-2718.17
1962-03-2319.9
1963-03-2121.1
1964-04-3018.3
1965-03-0618.07
1970-04-0319.45
1973-12-2819.52
1975-09-2720.49
1976-01-0218.33
1978-03-1620.81
1978-03-2718.12
1978-05-1718.12
1983-04-2619.17
1984-03-3019.25
1984-04-0619.97
1986-03-1621.43
1987-04-1820.44
1988-05-1918.19
1993-04-0218.96
1993-04-1820.97
1993-11-2919.42
1994-03-3118
1998-03-2219.83
2003-09-2019.83
2003-12-1218.24
2010-01-2618.2
2011-03-1219.5
2012-10-3119
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1889-06-0139.2
1924-05-1329.8
1929-04-1725.53
1932-05-1424.75
1936-03-1942.07
1937-04-2733.22
1937-10-2926.78
1942-10-1632.68
1954-10-1722
1955-08-2025.26
1967-03-0822.54
1972-06-2331.58
1975-03-2122.19
1976-10-1025.31
1979-02-2723.6
1984-02-1526.07
1985-11-0731.44
1993-03-0522.15
1996-01-2132.5
1996-09-0829
2010-03-1522
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
2008-05-12-9999
2009-05-05-9999
2011-04-17-9999
2011-05-19-9999



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January66221100
February1010442200
March151511115500
April8810102211
May55442233
June22222200
July00000000
August00001100
September00331100
October11224400
November00221100
December55550000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall1760
Winter211130
Spring282594
Summer2230