South Branch Potomac River near Springfield, Hampshire County WV (SPRW2)
Gage Location: Hampshire County, West VirginiaSite Location: Hampshire County, West Virginia
Latitude: 39.447Longitude: -78.654Elevation: 561.41 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 1461 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 15 ft. Moderate Stage: 19 ft.Major Stage: 25 ft.
First Flood: 1877-11-25Last Flood: 2013-05-08 Crest: 16.79 ft.Datum change: 1928-09-25Number of Floods: 82

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1901-04-2118.4
1929-10-2316.33
1929-11-1915.27
1932-05-1217.88
1933-08-2417
1936-02-2616.1
1939-01-3115.35
1942-05-1716.63
1945-09-1917.15
1948-04-1517.35
1950-12-0517.02
1950-12-0817.65
1952-04-2815.85
1954-03-0217.31
1954-12-3015.28
1960-03-3116.33
1960-05-0916.7
1962-03-2217.27
1964-03-0615.45
1967-03-1615.24
1972-02-2715.29
1972-06-2317.87
1974-06-0318.15
1975-10-1917.32
1976-01-0116.75
1977-04-0616.58
1978-01-2717.21
1978-03-1518.1
1978-03-2715.69
1980-05-0116.07
1982-03-2116.55
1983-04-2516.71
1984-02-1518.63
1985-06-0116.2
1991-03-2417.38
1993-04-1718.26
1994-05-0817.9
1996-05-1816.79
1998-03-2118.09
2002-04-2317.49
2003-02-2415.07
2003-05-1115.95
2003-11-2018
2004-09-2915.19
2007-03-0316.52
2008-03-0516.93
2010-01-2618.54
2011-03-1115.24
2011-04-1316.13
2011-04-1715.35
2011-04-2915.37
2013-05-0816.79
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1929-04-1719.13
1932-02-0420.4
1937-04-2723
1937-10-2921.15
1939-02-0421.4
1940-05-3120.11
1942-05-2322
1942-10-1621.09
1954-10-1621.5
1963-03-2022.15
1967-03-0821
1972-10-0621.11
1973-12-2720.16
1975-03-2020.34
1976-10-1023.42
1979-02-2619.17
1986-03-1519.18
1987-04-1719.18
1994-02-1019.19
2003-09-2024.7
2007-04-1619.5
2010-03-1419.37
2011-05-1819
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1877-11-2534
1936-03-1834.2
1949-06-1829.85
1955-08-1925.55
1985-11-0544.22
1996-01-2028.41
1996-09-0734.98
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January44001100
February44440000
March1313551100
April910440000
May88330000
June33001100
July00000000
August11001100
September22111100
October22550000
November22001200
December33110000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall6630
Winter11510
Spring311210
Summer4020