Rockaway River below reservoir at Boonton, Morris County NJ (BONN4)
Gage Location: Morris County, New JerseySite Location: Morris County, New Jersey
Latitude: 40.8969Longitude: -74.3947Elevation: 195.68 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 119 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 5 ft. Moderate Stage: 7 ft.Major Stage: 8 ft.
First Flood: 1903-10-10Last Flood: 2014-05-01 Crest: 6.62 ft.Datum change: 1936-11-05Number of Floods: 83

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1932-11-205.46
1938-09-226.06
1942-12-315.11
1945-07-235.06
1948-12-316.76
1951-03-316.07
1953-01-255.56
1955-08-216.03
1955-10-165.94
1960-09-135.82
1961-02-265.44
1962-03-135.49
1969-03-255.37
1971-08-296.78
1975-09-255.63
1976-07-016.2
1978-03-276.25
1980-03-226.4
1981-05-125.79
1983-04-176.77
1986-04-175.66
1987-04-056.76
1987-10-155.49
1989-05-176.61
1990-12-055.62
1992-06-066.2
1993-04-026.17
1994-03-305.51
1998-06-156.37
1999-03-226.24
2000-08-146.58
2003-03-225.24
2003-06-025.29
2003-06-135.03
2003-06-225.97
2003-10-305.3
2003-11-205.11
2003-12-126.26
2003-12-255.67
2004-09-295.87
2005-03-296.29
2005-12-175.18
2006-01-195.16
2006-10-295.2
2006-11-095.17
2007-03-035.24
2007-12-245.23
2008-02-146.31
2008-02-195.37
2008-03-065.23
2008-03-096.33
2008-12-126.11
2009-12-276.12
2010-01-266
2010-03-235.99
2010-03-316.35
2011-03-076.92
2011-04-176.75
2011-05-196.2
2011-12-085.28
2012-12-225.56
2013-06-085.44
2014-05-016.62
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1903-10-107.8
1952-06-027.18
1970-04-037.16
1972-06-017.36
1973-02-037.22
1973-12-227.26
1977-03-237.13
1990-05-177.4
1996-01-287.27
1996-10-207.96
2005-04-037.19
2011-03-117.95
2011-09-097.23
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1936-03-128.03
1968-05-298.2
1979-01-258.3
1984-04-068.17
2007-04-168.09
2010-03-148.12
2011-08-289.73
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January33111100
February33110000
March1515221200
April55222200
May44111100
June66220000
July22000000
August33001100
September44110000
October44120000
November23000000
December1111110000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall11300
Winter17310
Spring24550
Summer11210