Ramapo River near Mahwah, Bergen County NJ (MAWN4)
Gage Location: Bergen County, New JerseySite Location: Bergen County, New Jersey
Latitude: 41.098Longitude: -74.163Elevation: 253.1 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 120 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 8 ft. Moderate Stage: 9 ft.Major Stage: 12 ft.
First Flood: 1903-10-09Last Flood: 2012-12-21 Crest: 6.39 ft.Datum change: 1936-12-24Number of Floods: 102

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1910-01-228.4
1927-09-028.23
1933-08-248.4
1937-02-228.05
1938-01-258.15
1938-12-068.06
1945-07-198.67
1951-12-218.14
1952-04-058.09
1952-11-238
1953-01-258.07
1958-02-288.39
1958-04-078.14
1960-04-058.07
1960-09-138.48
1961-02-268.87
1962-03-138.25
1969-12-118.1
1970-02-038.5
1970-02-118.89
1972-03-038.02
1972-06-238.55
1972-11-088.81
1973-06-308.1
1975-03-208.44
1975-07-148.03
1975-09-278.85
1976-01-288.65
1977-02-258.9
1978-01-098.52
1978-01-268.17
1978-03-278.89
1979-01-218.34
1979-03-078.66
1979-05-258.76
1981-05-128.47
1982-01-058.4
1983-03-218.21
1983-04-178.3
1986-08-038.27
1989-05-068.3
1989-10-218.67
1995-11-128.88
1996-01-208.83
1996-01-288.69
1996-07-148.47
1996-10-208.59
1996-12-028.15
1998-05-118.01
1999-03-228.35
2003-12-118.8
2003-12-258.17
2004-09-188.45
2008-12-128.07
2010-03-308.09
2011-06-238.73
2011-12-088.36
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1903-10-0911
1936-03-129
1938-09-2210.4
1945-07-239.25
1948-12-319.18
1951-03-3110.67
1952-03-129.18
1952-06-029.05
1955-08-139.53
1955-08-1911.35
1957-12-219.33
1960-08-209.1
1968-05-2911.87
1969-03-259
1970-04-029.25
1971-08-2810.76
1971-09-129.62
1973-02-039.77
1973-12-2110.5
1977-03-239.65
1978-05-159.11
1979-01-259.9
1980-03-2210.7
1980-04-1010.43
1981-02-209.06
1983-03-199.76
1983-12-1310.28
1984-05-309.37
1987-04-059.96
1989-05-179.36
2005-04-039.87
2005-10-099.6
2005-10-139.85
2007-04-1610.99
2010-03-1411.9
2011-03-0711.16
2011-03-1110.72
2011-04-179.55
2011-09-089.54
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1955-10-1612.53
1977-11-0812.44
1984-04-0513.35
1999-09-1612.52
2011-08-2815.77
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January910110000
February66220000
March889100000
April44661100
May44440000
June33110000
July33110000
August12441100
September34331100
October22231100
November33001100
December99440000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall9630
Winter25700
Spring162010
Summer8610