Pequannock River at Macopin Intake Dam, Passaic County NJ (MCPN4)
Gage Location: Passaic County, New JerseySite Location: Passaic County, New Jersey
Latitude: 41.018Longitude: -74.402Elevation: 549.17 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 64 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 5.5 ft. Moderate Stage: 6.5 ft.Major Stage: 7.5 ft.
First Flood: 1903-10-10Last Flood: 2012-12-21 Crest: 8.52 ft.Datum change: 1992-09-01Number of Floods: 38

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1993-03-295.82
1994-03-245.53
1996-01-196.31
1998-05-115.97
2001-03-225.8
2003-03-256.31
2003-06-015.57
2003-12-125.78
2005-03-295.59
2005-04-036.12
2006-01-195.68
2007-04-166.38
2008-02-145.54
2008-03-095.67
2010-01-265.53
2010-03-315.59
2011-03-075.93
2011-04-175.73
2011-05-195.65
2011-06-245.6
2011-09-086.07
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1996-10-206.73
2011-03-117.17
2011-08-287.42
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
2010-03-157.5
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1903-10-1017.4
1984-04-0516.9



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January33000000
February12000000
March810111100
April36000001
May24000000
June23000000
July00000000
August01110000
September11000000
October00110001
November00000000
December22000000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall1101
Winter7000
Spring20111
Summer4100