Millstone River at Blackwells Mills, Somerset County NJ (BKWN4)
Gage Location: Somerset County, New JerseySite Location: Somerset County, New Jersey
Latitude: 40.475Longitude: -74.576Elevation: 26.97 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 258 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 9 ft. Moderate Stage: 10 ft.Major Stage: 15 ft.
First Flood: 1924-04-07Last Flood: 2014-03-31 Crest: 9.94 ft.Datum change: 1928-08-17Number of Floods: 146

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1932-11-109.22
1933-08-249.77
1934-03-059.32
1936-03-129.27
1940-03-159.41
1940-04-099.15
1944-03-139.07
1944-09-159.92
1950-11-269.21
1952-03-129.57
1953-01-259.38
1953-03-139.56
1961-03-249.07
1961-04-149.03
1962-01-079.36
1966-10-209
1967-12-129.67
1973-01-299.92
1973-08-039.39
1974-12-179.18
1975-03-209.04
1977-04-059.12
1977-12-229.87
1978-03-279.85
1979-03-079.93
1982-02-049.69
1983-03-229.31
1983-04-119.76
1984-03-309.01
1986-01-269.91
1986-12-039.34
1986-12-259.26
1987-07-039.01
1987-07-159.4
1989-07-069.13
1989-10-219.61
1992-06-069.19
1993-12-069.61
1996-01-289.89
1996-12-089.38
1998-01-249.83
1998-04-029.34
1998-04-109.53
1998-05-119.69
2001-03-319.71
2003-02-249.75
2003-11-209.92
2003-12-259.07
2004-02-079.52
2007-03-039.36
2011-03-079.88
2011-03-119.19
2011-11-239.36
2014-03-319.94
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1924-04-0711
1925-02-1210.05
1926-09-0711.5
1927-07-2310.8
1927-10-1810.4
1932-03-2810.25
1932-11-1910.21
1936-01-0310.05
1938-07-2313.22
1939-02-0410.04
1942-08-0911.57
1944-01-0610.05
1946-06-0312.37
1948-12-3113.84
1951-12-2111.53
1952-04-2810.21
1955-08-1412.42
1955-08-1912.12
1955-10-1511.57
1958-02-2811.05
1960-09-1311.07
1962-03-1310.34
1966-02-1411.21
1967-03-0712.24
1968-05-3010.26
1969-03-2510.35
1969-07-2910.43
1970-04-0311.23
1971-09-1310.62
1972-06-2310.4
1972-11-0912.3
1973-02-0313.09
1973-12-2113.21
1975-07-2114.63
1975-09-2513.54
1976-01-2810.35
1977-03-2311.62
1977-11-0810.6
1978-01-2714.02
1978-03-1510.21
1979-01-0810.02
1979-01-2213.84
1979-01-2513.37
1979-02-2612.87
1979-05-2511.61
1980-03-2211.15
1982-01-0511.87
1983-04-1712.46
1983-12-1412.3
1984-04-0511.45
1984-05-3012.87
1984-07-0811.68
1986-04-1712.41
1987-04-0511.02
1989-06-1010.76
1989-09-2114.42
1992-12-1212.97
1993-03-2510.19
1994-01-2913.88
1994-03-1112.58
1996-12-0210.41
1996-12-1410.7
1997-07-2511.03
1999-03-2210.46
2003-06-0510.98
2003-12-1211.88
2004-09-2910.26
2005-04-0311.41
2005-10-0911.05
2005-10-1212.9
2006-11-0910.76
2008-02-1410.26
2008-03-0910.08
2008-12-1211.88
2009-08-2310.43
2009-12-1010.3
2009-12-2711.4
2010-03-3111.89
2011-04-1712.59
2011-08-1510.56
2011-09-0813.77
2011-12-0810.79
2013-06-0812.62
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1938-09-2115.29
1971-08-2818.68
1975-07-1516.84
1996-01-2015.09
1996-10-2015.53
1999-09-1721.01
2007-04-1619.24
2010-03-1416.15
2011-08-2821.24
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January66991100
February33670000
March171712121100
April66891100
May11330000
June11550000
July33561100
August22552200
September11672200
October22341100
November44440000
December8812120000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall71530
Winter172810
Spring242420
Summer61630