South Branch Raritan River at Stanton, Hunterdon County NJ (STTN4)
Gage Location: Hunterdon County, New JerseySite Location: Hunterdon County, New Jersey
Latitude: 40.573Longitude: -74.868Elevation: 125.01 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 147 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 8 ft. Moderate Stage: 10 ft.Major Stage: 12 ft.
First Flood: 1903-10-09Last Flood: 2013-07-01 Crest: 8.75 ft.Datum change: 1925-08-17Number of Floods: 102

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1906-03-038.8
1922-02-029
1923-03-168.5
1925-02-129.8
1926-02-199.52
1926-02-258.05
1927-01-218.01
1927-10-188
1927-11-038.1
1927-11-188.05
1928-02-158.57
1929-02-079.34
1929-02-268.42
1932-11-109.25
1932-11-198.1
1934-09-309.22
1936-03-129.37
1936-04-068.38
1938-07-238.51
1938-12-068.08
1940-02-118
1940-05-219.35
1940-06-028.4
1941-02-078
1942-08-098.92
1944-03-138.46
1944-04-248.15
1945-12-269.06
1946-06-029.03
1946-07-238.61
1948-02-198.54
1948-05-138.66
1948-12-309.85
1949-01-068.54
1950-12-088.35
1951-03-308.76
1951-07-288.83
1951-12-218.38
1952-03-118.43
1952-04-058.03
1952-11-228.29
1953-01-248.47
1957-12-218.29
1958-02-289.04
1960-09-128.12
1962-03-128.25
1963-03-059.07
1966-02-138.75
1967-08-038.17
1971-08-289.99
1973-02-038.24
1973-12-219.77
1975-07-138.89
1978-01-269.19
1980-03-228.3
1983-04-169.9
1987-04-059.11
1989-09-209.65
1996-01-199.76
1996-10-199.91
2003-10-298.15
2003-12-119.24
2004-07-288.89
2004-09-298.1
2005-10-128.49
2006-06-289.33
2008-03-088.69
2009-07-028.19
2010-10-018.79
2011-03-119.13
2011-04-178.17
2011-09-079.25
2011-09-289.69
2011-11-238.09
2013-07-018.75
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1903-10-0910.52
1919-07-2110
1924-04-0710
1933-08-2310.46
1934-03-0410.05
1935-07-0910.8
1938-09-2110.72
1950-11-2510
1955-08-1310.29
1970-04-0211.96
1972-06-2210.25
1982-02-0310.02
2005-04-0210.1
2009-08-0211.17
2010-03-1410.57
2011-09-0811.98
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1905-01-0712.51
1940-03-1512.19
1945-07-1912.22
1951-11-0712.01
1955-08-1915.22
1955-10-1412.55
1979-01-2512.72
1984-07-0712.04
1999-09-1613.9
2007-04-1612.21
2011-08-2813.61
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January55001200
February1113110000
March911221100
April66231100
May22000000
June33110000
July77122200
August33332200
September66221100
October55011100
November66111100
December88000000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall17430
Winter26120
Spring19520
Summer13640