Brandywine Creek at Chadds Ford, Delaware County PA (CDFP1)
Gage Location: Delaware County, PennsylvaniaSite Location: Delaware County, Pennsylvania
Latitude: 39.87Longitude: -75.594Elevation: 150.45 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 287 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 9 ft. Moderate Stage: 11 ft.Major Stage: 13 ft.
First Flood: 1912-02-21Last Flood: 2013-10-11 Crest: 9.47 ft.Datum change: 1962-10-01Number of Floods: 131

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1912-03-1510
1915-01-0710.4
1918-02-1310
1918-02-169.3
1918-03-269
1919-07-2210.25
1924-01-1710
1924-02-209
1924-04-069.2
1924-09-309.6
1925-02-1110.5
1926-02-259.4
1927-09-1910.1
1927-11-189.5
1928-06-069.4
1929-02-279.77
1931-07-1010.8
1932-03-289.06
1933-08-049.69
1935-07-0910
1935-11-189.51
1936-01-0910.08
1936-03-129.46
1938-07-2310.45
1939-02-049.08
1939-08-2010.72
1940-03-049.13
1940-03-159.65
1942-12-309.08
1944-01-0410.6
1945-01-029.1
1945-09-1910.87
1946-06-0210.02
1948-09-109.64
1948-12-309.1
1951-02-089.67
1951-11-079.45
1951-12-219.49
1952-03-119.09
1952-04-289.04
1952-11-229.55
1952-12-119.51
1953-01-249.63
1963-03-069.44
1964-01-1010.16
1965-02-089.77
1966-02-1410.99
1967-03-0710.5
1968-06-1310
1969-07-2810.81
1970-04-039.19
1971-02-0810.61
1971-10-109.39
1972-11-149.64
1973-12-219.99
1982-01-049.03
1983-04-109.59
1988-05-199.29
1990-05-309.18
1993-03-0510.91
1995-03-0910.32
1998-04-029.24
2000-12-1710.65
2003-02-2210.01
2003-09-239.15
2003-10-2810.13
2003-12-1110.42
2004-09-199.86
2004-11-2810.36
2005-01-149.41
2005-03-299.51
2005-04-039.8
2006-06-2710.09
2007-03-0210.89
2007-04-1510.46
2007-04-279.66
2008-02-139.02
2008-12-129.67
2009-12-099.76
2009-12-279.72
2010-03-1410
2011-04-179.58
2011-09-0710.14
2011-09-2410.91
2011-11-2310.13
2011-12-089.95
2012-12-219.11
2013-01-319.2
2013-10-119.47
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1912-02-2112
1912-03-1311.6
1915-01-1211
1915-02-0211.3
1918-01-1211.8
1928-08-1811
1936-01-0311.21
1938-06-2711.37
1946-07-2311.14
1950-11-2512.54
1971-02-1312.84
1971-08-2811.47
1973-06-3012.46
1975-07-1411.6
1983-12-1311.24
1985-02-1311.46
1994-01-2812
2000-03-2212.71
2003-06-2112.82
2004-02-0711.08
2005-10-0912.3
2010-10-0112.94
2011-03-1111.88
2011-09-0811.7
2012-10-3112.2
2013-08-1311.72
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1915-08-0414.7
1920-03-0515
1933-08-2414.01
1942-08-0914.8
1955-08-1914.64
1971-09-1314.39
1972-06-2216.56
1978-01-2614.11
1979-01-2514.35
1996-01-2014.23
1996-10-1913.31
1999-09-1717.15
2003-09-1513.74
2004-09-2913.62
2006-06-2813.65
2011-08-2815.23
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January410143300
February513350000
March714230100
April79000000
May22000000
June24232200
July15120000
August02231500
September48114400
October33331100
November37010000
December812110000


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall18550
Winter351030
Spring25310
Summer11870