Neshaminy Creek near Langhorne, Bucks County PA (LNGP1)
Gage Location: Bucks County, PennsylvaniaSite Location: Bucks County, Pennsylvania
Latitude: 40.174Longitude: -74.957Elevation: 40.57 ft. MSLDrainage Area: 210 Sq. Mi.
Minor Stage: 9 ft. Moderate Stage: 10 ft.Major Stage: 12 ft.
First Flood: 1933-08-23Last Flood: 2014-05-01 Crest: 14.64 ft.Datum change: 1934-10-01Number of Floods: 164

Click on table headers to sort
MINOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1936-12-209.09
1939-01-309.98
1940-04-209.58
1941-07-309.52
1942-08-099.49
1942-12-309.27
1944-01-049.88
1944-04-259.16
1944-11-289
1945-11-299.37
1952-11-229.59
1953-01-249.27
1955-10-159.96
1957-12-219.05
1958-04-079.09
1961-01-019.79
1961-04-139.26
1961-07-299.89
1962-01-079.82
1962-02-269.82
1963-03-069.1
1968-01-149.31
1968-05-299.45
1969-08-059.56
1969-12-119.48
1971-02-089.83
1971-10-109.67
1972-06-229.95
1972-07-139.66
1973-01-299.08
1974-08-029.76
1974-12-169.84
1977-04-059.06
1977-12-189.81
1977-12-219.27
1979-01-089.04
1981-05-129.51
1982-02-039.55
1982-03-039.55
1983-04-109.38
1986-01-269.55
1988-09-219.51
1995-03-099.09
1995-11-129.97
1998-04-029.75
2000-12-179.93
2003-02-239.48
2003-06-049.19
2003-10-299.31
2003-11-209
2004-02-069.76
2005-01-149.82
2005-12-169.35
2006-07-229.1
2007-03-029.46
2007-10-279.49
2008-02-139.93
2008-06-059.57
2009-10-259
2010-03-309.28
2011-03-079.71
2011-03-119.51
2011-11-239.49
2013-06-119.6
MODERATE FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1935-02-1511.8
1936-01-0910.88
1936-03-1211
1936-03-1810.24
1937-11-1310.26
1938-12-0610.14
1939-02-0411.25
1939-04-0710.41
1940-02-2011.12
1940-03-0411.12
1940-03-1511.45
1940-04-0910.72
1944-03-1310.12
1945-01-0210.2
1945-07-1910.28
1946-07-2410.48
1948-12-3011.77
1950-08-0310.03
1951-12-2111.73
1952-03-1110.6
1952-04-2810.76
1958-02-2811.13
1962-03-1210.79
1964-01-1010.64
1965-02-0810.03
1966-02-1311
1969-07-2910.6
1970-04-0210.8
1971-02-1410.94
1972-11-1110.5
1973-02-0310.98
1973-08-0211.3
1973-12-2710.26
1975-03-2011.3
1979-01-2111.84
1979-02-2511.11
1979-09-2210.11
1982-01-0410.27
1984-04-0510.93
1985-09-2711.66
1987-07-0211.4
1989-05-3011.53
1990-05-3010.02
1992-06-0611.86
1996-01-2710.25
1999-03-2210.38
2000-07-3011.89
2005-10-0911.74
2006-09-0210.97
2006-11-0811.37
2007-04-2711.96
2008-03-0810.28
2008-12-1310.86
2009-06-1411.9
2009-12-0910.07
2010-01-2510.45
2010-10-0110.48
2011-09-0610.27
2011-09-0710.7
2011-12-0810.64
2012-12-2110.09
2013-06-0811.59
MAJOR FLOODS
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
1933-08-2317.3
1936-01-0312.53
1938-07-2315.94
1938-09-2113.34
1946-06-0214.54
1950-11-2614.92
1955-08-1313.55
1955-08-1922.84
1960-09-1314.36
1967-03-0713.02
1971-08-2814.8
1971-09-1414.32
1972-11-0915.01
1973-06-3018.99
1973-12-2113.36
1975-07-1312.75
1978-01-2613.05
1979-01-2513.64
1979-02-2612.06
1993-08-1714.34
1994-01-2813.63
1996-01-1914.99
1996-06-1212.3
1996-10-1915.86
1999-09-1721.91
2001-06-1716.87
2003-12-1114.04
2004-09-2915.21
2005-04-0312.87
2006-06-2813.87
2007-04-1614.68
2009-08-0212.16
2010-03-1412.85
2011-04-1712.13
2011-08-2819.56
2011-09-0818.09
2014-05-0114.64
MISSING
Date of FloodCrest(ft)
2009-12-27-9999



Categorical Floods by Month
MonthMinor
After
Datum
Minor
Total
Moderate
After
Datum
Moderate
Total
Major
After
Datum
Major
Total
Missing
After
Datum
Missing
Total
January1010775500
February66991100
March7710102200
April77663300
May22221100
June44335500
July44552200
August33226700
September11556600
October55221100
November66332200
December99882211


Categorical Floods by Season
SeasonMinorModerateMajorMissing
Fall121090
Winter252481
Spring161860
Summer1110140